RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

RITCA All Division

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Class D (Defunct)

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

NEPSTA

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

Other Track Sites

RI Mile Split

Ocean State Running

RIHS Track and Field

New England Council

2006 Boys Outdoor Track
R.I. Track Coaches Association All Class & All Division

 

Class A
First Team
100 - Tommy Gbarbea, Central
200 - Alex Sherry, North Kingstown
400 - Joe Mazzulla, Hendricken
800 - Andrew Palumbo, Hendricken
1,500 - Robert Hartnett, Cumberland
3,000 - Thomas Webb, Hendricken
110 Hurdles - Brian Alexander, North Kingstown
300 Hurdles - Elton Duarte, East Providence
4 x 100 - Hendricken (Brandford Sowah, Ryan Marcus, Brandon Akinsulire, Joe Mazzulla)
4 x 400 - Hendricken (Ryan Marcus, Kyle Ricci, Anthony Colella, Joe Mazzulla)
4 x 800 - Hendricken (John Holleran, Chris Marquis, Anthony Colella, Thomas McLaughlin)
High Jump - Scott Capista, Hendricken
Pole Vault - Mike Lovely, Hendricken
Long Jump - Simba Chidzero, East Providence
Triple Jump - Simba Chidzero, East Providence
Shot Put - Craig Pearce, Woonsocket
Discus - Daniel Ferry, Hendricken
Hammer - Joe Tiernan, North Kingstown
Javelin - John Carlone, Hendricken

Second Team
100 - Brandford Sowah, Hendricken
200 - Corey Thayer, Coventry
400 - Ryan Marcus, Hendricken
800 - Dan Hawkins, Cranston East
1,500 - Ronny Genao, Woonsocket
3,000 - Andrew Johnson, Coventry
110 Hurdles - Kevin Alexander, North Kingstown
300 Hurdles - Sean Curran, Hendricken
4 x 100 - Central (Tommy Gbarbea, Joel Sanchez, Jonathan Sanchez, Oteldino DaSilva)
4 x 400 - Cranston East (Michael Conceicao, Ned Crowley, Dan Hawkins, Neftali Santes)
4 x 800 - North Kingstown (Sean Kearns, Andrew Buresh, Owen White, Will Vinci)
High Jump - Jon Chattman, Woonsocket
Pole Vault - Ted Coppa, North Kingstown
Long Jump - Elton Duarte, East Providence
Triple Jump - Ronald Woodley, East Providence
Shot Put - Daniel Ferry, Hendricken
Discus - Brandon Spirito, Hendricken
Hammer - Craig Pearce, Woonsocket
Javelin - Will Oberg, Hendricken

Class B
First Team
100 - Kevin Viveiros, Mount Pleasant
200 - Noah Sarno, Mount Pleasant
400 - Yeison Berdugo, Mount Pleasant
800 - Kevin Kundrat, Toll Gate
1,500 - Andrew Mercurio, La Salle
3,000 - Andrew Mercurio, La Salle
110 Hurdles - Chris Barona, Mount Pleasant
300 Hurdles - Dushein Ranglin, Mount Pleasant
4 x 100 - Mount Pleasant (Teto Moulton, Noah Sarno, Kevin Viveiros, Yeison Berdugo)
4 x 400 - Chariho (Adam Russo, Connor Williamson, Mike Donnellan, Adam Decoste)
4 x 800 - Chariho (Matthew LaPlume, Adam Russo, Connor Williamson, Sean Whalen)
High Jump - Kiowa Spears, Chariho
Pole Vault - Pablo Rodrigez, Warwick
Long Jump - Sean Meehan, South Kingstown
Triple Jump - Artur Belov, South Kingstown
Shot Put - Mitchell Philogene, La Salle
Discus - Alex Iannetta, La Salle
Hammer - Dana Blair, Toll Gate
Javelin - Dushein Ranglin, Mount Pleasant

Second Team
100 - Joe Morretti, Warwick
200 - Yeison Berdugo, Mount Pleasant
400 - Sean Meehan, South Kingstown
800 - Justin Stadnick, South Kingstown
1,500 - Kevin Kundrat, Toll Gate
3,000 - Scott Twardowski, La Salle
110 Hurdles - Scott Evans, Warwick
300 Hurdles - Chris Barona, Mount Pleasant
4 x 100 - South Kingstown (Evan Keith, Matthew Floskis, John Zhang, Mason Wilson)
4 x 400 - Mount Pleasant (Kevin Viveiros, Cruz Mota, David Drew, Noah Sarno)
4 x 800 - La Salle (Anthony Arusso, Brendan Rush, Scott Twardowski, Luke Lapointe)
High Jump - Josh Perry, South Kingstown
Pole Vault - Nate Crouse, South Kingstown
Long Jump - Mason Wilson, South Kingstown
Triple Jump - Chris Barona, Mount Pleasant
Shot Put - Alex Iannetta, La Salle
Discus - Antonio Asermelly, Chariho
Hammer - Carl Reynolds, South Kingstown
Javelin - Taylor Marge, South Kingstown

CLASS C
First Team
100 - Kevin Morgan, Hope
200 - Kevin Morgan, Hope
400 - Revelino DaViega, Hope
800 - Joao Moreno, Hope
1,500 - James Sylvestre, Lincoln
3,000 - Sid Griffin, Barrington
110 Hurdles - Jeff Hunter, Portsmouth
300 Hurdles - Jeff Hunter, Portsmouth
4 x 100 - Hope (Jose Dure, Donnel Freeman, Revelino DaViega, Kevin Morgan)
4 x 400 - Hope (Revelino DaViega, Donnel Freeman, Joao Moreno, Tambakai Janjaba)
4 x 800 - Westerly (Andrew Springer, Keith Spaulding, Timothy O'Loughlin, Andrew Dionne)
High Jump - Max Willett, Portsmouth
Pole Vault - Doug Newton, Barrington
Long Jump - Max Willett, Portsmouth
Triple Jump - Bobby Sewall, Portsmouth
Shot Put - Jacob Keeling, Ponaganset
Discus - Jacob Keeling, Ponaganset
Hammer - Kesnel Dorce, Hope
Javelin - Joe Goniprow, Barrington


Second Team
100 - Bobby Sewall, Portsmouth
200 - Bobby Sewall, Portsmouth
400 - Matthew MacDougall, Portsmouth
800 - Ben Freeman, Ponaganset
1,500 - Liam Roche, Portsmouth
3,000 - Jasper Cirkel, Barrington
110 Hurdles - Andrew Chilabato, Portsmouth
300 Hurdles - John Rei IV, Lincoln
4 x 100 - Portsmouth (Travis Norrell, Matthew Yusen, Adam Martens, Zach Fournier)
4 x 400 - Lincoln (Nick Chisholm, Steven Lally, James Sylvestre, John Rei IV)
4 x 800 - Barrington (Evan Cerilli, Jasper Cirkel, Sid Griffin, Andy Maguire)
High Jump - Steven Lally, Lincoln
Pole Vault - Anthony Zanni, Ponaganset
Long Jump - Joao Moreno, Hope
Triple Jump - Karley Carto, Hope
Shot Put - Kesnel Dorce, Hope
Discus - Adam Martens, Portsmouth
Hammer - Andrew Myette, Portsmouth
Javelin - Jacob Keeling, Ponaganset

Class D
First Team
100 - Domonick Knight, Rogers
200 - Domonick Knight, Rogers
400 - Chad O'Brien, Narragansett
800 - Damian Tabis, Classical
1,500 - Cornelius McCaffrey, East Greenwich
3,000 - Mike Pezzullo, East Greenwich
110 Hurdles - Matthew Scoffone, Mount St. Charles
300 Hurdles - Ronnie Moore, Middletown
4 x 100 - Rogers (Alex Amaral, Jon Bourne, Matt Langley, Brandon Smith)
4 x 400 - East Greenwich (Travis Brown, Andrew Glod, Evan Johnson, Cornelius McCaffrey)
4 x 800 - Classical (Andrew Watkins, Damian Tabis, Keith Raymond, Daniel Jimenez)
High Jump - John Burns, Mount St. Charles
Pole Vault - Jacob Matthews, Middletown
Long Jump - Brandon Walmsley, Rogers
Triple Jump - John Burns, Mount St. Charles
Shot Put - Tyler Adams, Rogers
Discus - Tyler Adams, Rogers
Hammer - Pat Oyne, Classical
Javelin - Jeff Okolowitcz, Classical

Second Team
100 - Chancellor Logan, St. Raphael
200 - Chancellor Logan, St. Raphael
400 - Travis Brown, East Greenwich
800 - Cornelius McCaffrey, East Greenwich
1,500 - Joseph Sirvo, Prout
3,000 - Joseph Sirvo, Prout
110 Hurdles - Ronnie Moore, Middletown
300 Hurdles - Matt Langley, Rogers
4x100 - East Greenwich (Travis LaFever, Paul Traficante, Nick Skoly, Zach Schwager)
4 x 400 - Rogers (Alex Amaral, Cameron Daugherty, Ryan Hazinakis, Matt Langley)
4 x 800 - East Greenwich (Mike Pezzullo, Andrew Glod, Chris Gagne, Mark Feigen)
High Jump - Brandon Walmsley, Rogers
Pole Vault - Cameron Daugherty, Rogers
Long Jump - Chris Gubata, Classical
Triple Jump - Domonick Knight, Rogers
Shot Put - Pat Oyne, Classical
Discus - Anthony Ruoti, Rogers
Hammer - Dave Vierra, Rogers
Javelin - Jon Bourne, Rogers

Eastern
First Team
100 - Eric Osei, East Providence
200 - Domonick Knight, Rogers
400 - David Shears, Mt. Hope
800 - Liam Roche, Portsmouth
1,500 - Nicholas Barao, East Providence
3,000 - Sid Griffin, Barrington
110 Hurdles - Jeff Hunter, Portsmouth
300 Hurdles - Jeff Hunter, Portsmouth
4 x 100 - St. Raphael (Chancellor Logan, Stanley Dunbar, Quincy Bee, Jordan Monk)
4 x 400 - Portsmouth (Matthew MacDougall, Liam Roche, Kevin Ryan, Peter Wright)
4 x 800 - Mt. Hope (Danny Shears, Josh Pasqual, David Shears, Anthony Simmons)
High Jump - Simba Chidzero, East Providence
Pole Vault - Jacob Mathews, Middletown
Long Jump - Max Willett, Portsmouth
Triple Jump - Domonick Knight, Rogers
Shot Put - Tyler Adams, Rogers
Discus - Tyler Adams, Rogers
Hammer - Justin Nicoll, East Providence
Javelin - Jon Bourne, Rogers

Second Team
100 - Domonick Knight, Rogers
200 - Bobby Sewall, Portsmouth
400 - Matthew MacDougall, Portsmouth
800 - Nicholas Barao, East Providence
1,500 - Liam Roche, Portsmouth
3,000 - Jasper Cirkel, Barrington
110 Hurdles - Jeff Rose, Barrington
3,00 H - Ronnie Moore, Middletown
4 x 100 - Portsmouth (Zach Fournier, Matthew MacDougall, Travis Norrell, Matthew Yusen)
4 x 400 - Barrington (Evan White, Chris Hoffman, Bryant Point, Tony Poon)
4 x 800 - Barrington (Evan Cerilli, Scott Cipoletti, Tony Poon, Sid Griffin)
High Jump - Matt Bowen, Barrington
Pole Vault - Doug Newton, Barrington
Long Jump - Brandon Smith, Rogers
Triple Jump - Jarred Silva, East Providence
Shot Put - Anthony Ruoti, Rogers
Discus - Anthony Ruoti, Rogers
Hammer - Dave Vierra, Rogers
Javelin - Max Willett, Portsmouth

Northern
First Team
100 - Nicholas Villa, Cumberland
200 - Nick Chisholm, Lincoln
400 - Ned Crowley, Cranston East
800 - Ronny Genao, Woonsocket
1,500 - Devon Holgate, Cumberland
3,000 - Robert Hartnett, Cumberland
110 Hurdles - Matthew Scoffone, Mount St. Charles
300 Hurdles - Kyle Pickering, Cumberland
4 x 100 - Cumberland (Kyle Duguay, Kyle Pickering, Ryan Gauvin, Nicholas Villa)
4 x 400 - Cranston East (Ned Crowley, Michael Conceicao, Dan Hawkins, Neftali Santes)
4 x 800 - Cumberland (Robert Hartnett, Derrek Turcotte, Steve Grigelevich, Kevin McGinnis)
High Jump - John Burns, Mount St. Charles
Pole Vault - Anthony Zanni, Ponaganset
Long Jump - John Burns, Mount St. Charles
Triple Jump - John Burns, Mount St. Charles
Shot Put - Jacob Keeling, Ponaganset
Discus - Jacob Keeling, Ponaganset
Hammer - Craig Pearce, Woonsocket
Javelin - Jacob Keeling, Ponaganset

Second Team
100 - Kyle Duguay, Cumberland
200 - Joseph Lancellotti, Mount St. Charles
400 -Timothy Durigan, Cranston West

800 - Ben Freeman, Ponaganset
1500 - Dan Hawkins, Cranston East
3,000 - James Sylvestre, Lincoln
110 Hurdles - Ryan Gauvin, Cumberland
300 Hurdles - Travis Cournoyer, Woonsocket
4 x 100 - Smithfield (Dan Ionnotti, Evan Supinski, Carter Brague, Andrew Reigstad)
4 x 400 - Lincoln (Nick Chisholm, Steven Lally, John Rei IV, James Sylvestre)
4 x 800 - Woonsocket (Jacob Guarino, Tim O'Brien, Jamie Paolino, Jason Allard)
High Jump - Jon Chattman, Woonsocket
Pole Vault - John Shea, Ponaganset
Long Jump - Andrew Reigstad, Smithfield
Triple Jump - Thomas Verdier, Cumberland
Shot Put - Craig Pearce, Woonsocket
Discus - Craig Pearce, Woonsocket
Hammer - Dan Smith, Woonsocket
Javelin - Josh Gelsomino, Ponaganset

Southern
First Team
100 - Evan Keith, South Kingstown
200 - Evan Keith, South Kingstown
400 - Sean Meehan, South Kingstown
800 - Brandon Burns, North Kingstown
1,500 - Brandon Burns, North Kingstown
3,000 - Andrew Johnson, Coventry
110 Hurdles - Brian Alexander, North Kingstown
300 Hurdles - Brian Alexander, North Kingstown
4 x 100 - South Kingstown (Evan Keith, Josh Perry, Mason Wilson, John Zhang)
4 x 400 - Chariho (Adam Decoste, Mike Donnellan, Connor Williamson, Sam Major)
4 x 800 - Chariho (David Hurley, Matthew LaPlume, Sean Whalen, Connor Williamson)
High Jump - Andrew Staples, Narragansett
Pole Vault - Ted Coppa, North Kingstown
Long Jump - Sean Meehan, South Kingstown
Triple Jump - Artur Belov, South Kingstown
Shot Put - John Costello, East Greenwich
Discus - Joe Tiernan, North Kingstown
Hammer - Tim Daly, North Kingstown
Javelin - Taylor Marge, South Kingstown

Second Team
100 - Cory Thayer, Coventry
200 - Alex Sherry, North Kingstown
400 - Chad O'Brien, Narragansett
800 - Corey Lester, North Kingstown
1,500 - Andrew Springer, Westerly
3,000 - Mike Pezzullo, East Greenwich
110 Hurdles - David Daniels, Coventry
300 Hurdles - Kevin Alexander, North Kingstown
4 x 100 - Chariho (Adam Decoste, Mike Nonnellan, Connor Capizzano, Drew Babcock)
4 x 400 - North Kingstown (Brian Alexander, Alex Sherry, Corey Lester, Jimmy Smith)
4 x 800 - Westerly (Keith Spaulding, Andrew Dionne, Sam Lee, Timothy O'Loughlin)
High Jump - Josh Perry, South Kingstown
Pole Vault - Kevin Alexander, North Kingstown
Long Jump - Mason Wilson, South Kingstown
Triple Jump - Sean Meehan, South Kingstown
Shot Put - Joe Tiernan, North Kingstown
Discus - Jon Bouley, Chariho
Hammer - Joe Tiernan, North Kingstown
Javelin - Zachary Johansen, Coventry

Central
First Team
100 - Kevin Morgan, Hope
200 - Kevin Morgan, Hope
400 - Kevin Morgan, Hope
800 - Andrew Palumbo, Hendricken
1,500 - Andrew Palumbo, Hendricken
3,000 - Stephen Wood, Hendricken
110 Hurdles - Christopher Barona, Mount Pleasant
300 Hurdles - Christopher Barona, Mount Pleasant
4 x 100 - Hope (Anton Jackson, Donnell Freeman, Revelino DaVeiga, Kevin Morgan)
4 x 400 - Hope (Revelino DaVeiga, Joao Moreno, Anton Jackson, Donnell Freeman)
4 x 800 - Hendricken (Anthony Colella, John Holleran, Christopher Marquis, Tomas McLaughlin)
High Jump - Scott Capista, Hendricken
Pole Vault - Pablo Rodriguez, Warwick
Long Jump - Christopher Gubata, Classical
Triple Jump - Christopher Gubata, Classical
Shot Put - Mitchell Philogene, La Salle
Discus - Kesnel Dorce, Hope
Hammer - Kesnel Dorce, Hope
Javelin - Jeff Okolowitz, Classical

Second Team
100 - Joe Mazzulla, Hendricken
200 - Joel Sanchez, Central
400 - Ryan Marcus, Hendricken
800 - Damian Tabis, Classical
1,500 - Colin McConnell, Hendricken
3,000 - Andrew Mercurio, La Salle
110 Hurdles - Sean Curran, Hendricken
300 Hurdles - Dushein Ranglin, Mount Pleasant
4 x 100 - Mount Pleasant (Teto Moulton, Noah Sarno, Kevin Viveiros, Yeison Berdugo)
4 x 400 - Hendricken (Joe Mazzulla, Ryan Marcus, Michael Langella, Kyle Ricci)
4 x 800 - Classical (Andrew Watkins, Damian Tabis, Keith Raymond, Daniel Jimenez)
High Jump - Dushein Ranglin, Mount Pleasant
Pole Vault - Andrew Brosco, Hendricken
Long Jump - Karley Carto, Hope
Triple Jump - Christopher Barona, Mount Pleasant
Shot Put - Karley Dorce, Hope
Discus - Alex Iannetta, La Salle
Hammer - Patrick Onye, Classical
Javelin - Josh Okolowitz, Classical

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page