RIHSS (Home)

Girls Basketball

RIGBCA All Division

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

Coastal Prep League Division II

EIL

SENE

NEPSEC

Girls Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

1999 Girls Basketball
R.I. Girls Basketball Coaches Association All Division

 

All-Class
Division I
First Team
Shannon Perry, La Salle
Sarah Tift, North Kingstown
Erika Paiva, St. Raphael
Patty Fitzgerald, La Salle
Nicole Campbell, North Kingstown

Second Team
Jackie Fournier, St. Raphael
Carleen Aubee, Ponaganset
Lauren Jackson, Toll Gate
Nina Bliss, West Warwick
Rachel Pecoraro, Smithfield

Third Team
Sue Dyer, La Salle
Erin Randall, Toll Gate
Fatou Cissoko, Classical
Sarah Stanhope, South Kingstown
Nicole Curci, Smithfield

Honorable Mention
Meaghan Almon, East Greenwich
Kyshawn Ruff, Woonsocket
Elizabeth Shields, Pilgrim
Alex Dunton, West Warwick
Rebecca Newman, Chariho

Division II
First Team
Lyndita Liburd, Central Falls
Amy Lavoie, North Smithfield
Jessica Corwin, Scituate
Jessica Goneconte, Johnston
Paulette Johnson, Central
Anna Johnson, Barrington

Second Team
Kara Nordstrom, North Smithfield
Lauren Iasiello, Mt. Hope
Ashley Sutter, Cranston East
Jen Rado, Tolman
Carmen Pizarro, Central Falls
Cassie Venus, Scituate

Third Team
Stephanie Pagliaro, Johnston
Lorie Main, Exeter/West Greenwich
Liz Beck, Prout
Liz Martin, Middletown
Meryle Eklund, Portsmouth

Honorable Mention
Kerri Gill, Exeter/West Greenwich
Mary Marsiglio, Prout
Jolene Yankee, Lincoln
Stacey Santos, Tiverton

All-Division
Division I-North
First Team
Shannon Perry, La Salle
Erika Paiva, St. Raphael
Patty Fitzgerald, La Salle
Jackie Fournier, St. Raphael
Carleen Aubee, Ponaganset

Second Team
Rachel Pecoraro, Smithfield
Fatou Cissoko, Classical
Sue Dyer, La Salle
Nicole Curci, Smithfield
Kyshawn Ruff, Woonsocket

Third Team
Lori Betley, St. Raphael
Kendra Nerbonne, Ponaganset
Mary McConnell, St. Raphael
Katie Blaha, Bay View
Meghan Murray, Cumberland

Honorable Mention
Jenn Dygon, East Providence
Kate Palizza, St. Raphael
Heather Pettigrew, Cranston West
Lindsay Lebrun, Woonsocket
Amy Brennan, La Salle
Stephanie Pezzullo, Ponaganset
Brianne Doyle, Ponaganset
Saccorro Cronan, Classial
Kim Berg, East Providence
Stacy Richardson, Woonsocket

Coaches of the Year

Leo Butler, La Salle, and Kevin Cullen, Smithfield

Division I-South
First Team
Sarah Tift, North Kingstown
Nicole Campbell, North Kingstown
Nina Bliss, West Warwick
Lauren Jackson, Toll Gate
Sarah Stanhope, South Kingstown

Second Team
Erin Randall, Toll Gate
Meaghan Almon, East Greenwich
Elizabeth Shields, Pilgrim
Rebecca Newman, Chariho
Alex Dunton, West Warwick

Third Team
Sarah Morin, Westerly
Catherine Feeny, East Greenwich
Jessica Wood, Chariho
Chelsea Osbrey, North Kingstown
Holly Hummel, Toll Gate

Honorable Mention
Lauren Kelly, Coventry
Diana Alvarez, West Warwick
Alison Shawver, East Greenwich
Stephanie Petreccia, West Warwick
Amy Morin, Coventry
Caitlin Machon, Toll Gate
Dolly Fischer, North Kingstown
Kerri Sirois, Chariho
Amanda Sammataro, Westerly
Kristen Acciaioli, Toll Gate

Coach of the Year

Karen Moniz, West Warwick

Division II-North
First Team
Jessica Corwin, Scituate
Amy Lavoie, North Smithfield
Kara Nordstrom, North Smithfield
Cassie Venus, Scituate
Jolene Yankee, Lincoln

Second Team
Deanne Prior, Scituate
Sarah Gervais, Mount St. Charles
Jessica McMahon, North Smithfield
Aimee Walsh, Lincoln
Shuny Sanaie, North Providence

Third Team
Mel Knapp, Burrillville
Lindsay Piccolo, Mount St. Charles
Emily Pytka, Lincoln
Katherine Knapp, North Smithfield
Heather Pion, North Providence

Honorable Mention
Kerri Augenstein, Scituate
Rachel Knowlton, Burrillville
Kerri McCaughey, Lincoln
Jessica Melo, North Providence
Suzanne Hebert, Mount St. Charles

Coach of the Year

Sean Reddy, North Smithfield

Division II-South
First Team
Paulette Johnson, Central
Ashley Sutter, Cranston East
Lorie Main, Exeter/West Greenwich
Liz Beck, Prout
Mary Marsiglio, Prout
Kerri Gill, Exeter/West Greenwich

Second Team
Jessica Dillon, Exeter/West Greenwich
Kate Letourneau, Narragansett
Jamie Vale-Cruz, Prout
Jessica Greene, Cranston East
Kristen Waltonen, Exeter/West Greenwich

Third Team
Jen Barron, Prout
Arlinda Robinson, Central
Melissa Fullerton, Warwick Vets
Lyndsey Jamiel, Cranston East
T-Shell Andrada, Central

Honorable Mention
Ellen Cushing, Cranston East
Jeannine Fritsche, Warwick Vets
Tara Dennerlein, Exeter/West Greenwich
Alexis Kelley, Narragansett
Kate Hansen, Narragansett

Coach of the Year

Jim Robinson, Central

Division II-East
First Team
Anna Johnson, Barrington
Lauren Iasiello, Mt. Hope
Liz Martin, Middletown
Meryle Eklund, Portsmouth
Stacey Santos, Tiverton

Second Team
Katie Greene, Barrington
Nancy Nevitt, Middletown
Lindsay Ziobro, Mt. Hope
Rochelle Amado, Hope
Sarah McLean, Portsmouth

Third Team
Holli Almeida, Portsmouth
Shakena Spruill, Hope
Betsy McCabe, Barrington
Kristin Mercier, Middletown
Tracy Cabral, Tiverton

Honorable Mention
Alexis Bouchard, Mt. Hope
Amanda Rietheimer, Barrington
Jill DeCosta, Portsmouth
Leigh Cimbron, Mt. Hope
Kendra Rezendes, Tiverton

Coach of the Year

James Manning, Barrington

Division II-Central
First Team
Lyndita Liburd, Central Falls
Jessica Goneconte, Johnston
Jen Rado, Tolman
Carmen Pizarro, Central Falls
Stephanie Pagliaro, Johnston

Second Team
Raisa Gonzalez, Central Falls
Amanda Varone, Johnston
Brendella Brown, Tolman
Brandy Allen, Shea
Rhonda Pettiway, Mt. Pleasant

Third Team
Amanda Ryfa, Central Falls
Krystal Noiseau, Tolman
Andrea Beltran, Shea
Elizabeth Xavier, Mt. Pleasant
Sheena Casvant, Davies

Honorable Mention
Karen Nordan, Central Falls
Christine Diodati, Johnston
Tiffany Bascomb, Shea
Christine McKenna, Tolman
Katia Goncalves, Davies

Coach of the Year

Kathy Luther, Central Falls

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page