RIHSS (Home)

Girls Outdoor Track

RITCA All Division

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

RI New England Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

NEPSTA

Girls Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Pas

 

Other Track Sites

RI Mile Split

Ocean State Running

RIHS Track and Field

New England Council

1976 Girls Outdoor Track
R.I. Track Coaches Association All Class

 

Class A
First Team
Shot Put – Patricia Rajotte, North Kingstown
Discus – Dana Warren, Barrington
Javelin – Dana Warren, Barrington
High Jump – Julie Miller, Barrington
Long Jump – Whitney Brown, North Kingstown
50 Yards Hurdles – Whitney Brown, North Kingstown
50 Yards – Whitney Brown, North Kingstown
100 Yards – Liz Hanstine, North Kingstown
220 Yards – Liz Hanstine, North Kingstown
440 Yards – Ida Thayer, Barrington
880 Yards – Susan Ratcliffe, Cumberland
Mile Run – Linda Simski, Cumberland
440 Yard Relay – Barrington (Jane Beezer, Brenda McMahon, Kathy Bianco, Julie Miller)
Mile Relay – Barrington (Ida Thayer, Ginny Moisen, Susan Peckham, Lisa Casanova)

Second Team
Shot Put – T. Garcia, East Providence
Discus – Debbie Turnbull, Barrington
Javelin – Kimberly Nelson, North Kingstown
High Jump – Donna Faria, East Providence
Long Jump – Jane Gasbarro, Barrington
50 Yards Hurdles – Patricia Berlam, Toll Gate
50 Yards – Jane Beezer, Barrington
100 Yards – Julie Miller, Barrington
220 Yards – Susan Peckham, Barrington
440 Yards – Lisa Casanova, Barrington
880 Yards – Donna Faria, East Providence
Mile Run – Patty Baker, Barrington
440 Yard Relay – North Kingstown
Mile Relay – East Providence

Third Team
Shot Put – Kelly Gallagher, Toll Gate
Discus – Lisa Dattoli, Barrington
Javelin – Sweeney, Toll Gate
High Jump – Jean Deason, Barrington
Long Jump – Debbie Turnbull, Barrington
50 Yards Hurdles – Brenda McMahon, Barrington
50 Yards – Liz Palmer, Barrington
100 Yards – Jane Beezer, Barrington
220 Yards – Betty Shea, Cumberland
440 Yards – Patricia Berlam, Toll Gate
880 Yards – Jean Deason, Barrington
Mile Run – Rene Crombie, North Kingstown
440 Yard Relay – East Providence
Mile Relay – Cumberland

 

Class B
First Team
Shot Put – Gina DeVecchis, Bay View
Discus – Gail Kulisch, Smithfield
Javelin – Kathleen Hawkins, Smithfield
High Jump – Lynn Azzinaro, Westerly
Long Jump – Carolyn Catuogno, Smithfield
50 Yards Hurdles – Brenda Corrigan, Lincoln
50 Yards – Dhana Watkins, Mount Pleasant
100 Yards – Dhana Watkins, Mount Pleasant
220 Yards – Pamela Jones, Mount Pleasant
440 Yards – Janice Cataldo, St. Xavier
880 Yards – Patti Douglas, Mount Pleasant
Mile Run – Ann Sullivan, Bay View
440 Yard Relay
Mile Relay

Second Team
Shot Put – Kim Michael, St. Xavier
Discus – Val Browning, South Kingstown
Javelin – Terry Wood, Rogers
High Jump – Sherri Murphy, South Kingstown
Long Jump – Diane Shoemoe, Mount Pleasant
50 Yards Hurdles – Diane Smith, Smithfield
50 Yards – Pamela Jones, Mount Pleasant
100 Yards – Thomasina Richardson, St. Xavier
220 Yards – Diane Shoemo, Mount Pleasant
440 Yards – Diane Shoemo, Mount Pleasant
880 Yards – Joanne Dorval, Bay View
Mile Run – Sherri Murphy, South Kingstown
440 Yard Relay – Mount Pleasant
Mile Relay – South Kingstown

Third Team
Shot Put – Barbara Doncaster, Rogers
Discus – Kim Michael, St. Xavier
Javelin – Gail Kulisch, Smithfield
High Jump – Ann Zachary, South Kingstown
Long Jump – Joan Lynch, Rogers
50 Yards Hurdles – Doria DeSimone, Westerly
50 Yards – Carolyn Catuogno, Smithfield
100 Yards – Diane Johnson, Mount Pleasant
220 Yards – Janice Cataldo, St. Xavier
440 Yards – Judy Bertone, Bay View
880 Yards – Sherri Murphy, South Kingstown
Mile Run – Lkynn Azzinaro, Bay View
440 Yard Relay - Smithfield
Mile Relay - Westerly

Class C
First Team
Shot Put – Kathy McGuire, East Greenwich
Discus – Debbie Silva, Middletown
Javelin – LaDouceur, East Greenwich
High Jump – Eveline Walsh, Middletown
Long Jump – Shirley Rose, Warren
50 Yards Hurdles – Shirley Rose, Warren
50 Yards – Debbie Luciano, Warren
100 Yards – Debbie Luciano, Warren
220 Yards – Shirley Rose, Warren
440 Yards – Lynn Krwin, East Greenwich
880 Yards – Brigette King, Warren
Mile Run – Sheila Murphy, Lincoln School
440 Yard Relay – Warren (Shirley Rose, Virginia Hindle, Debbie Luciano, no fourth name listed)
Mile Relay East Greenwich (Mirandou, Lipinski, O’Neil, Susan Bergstrom)

Second Team
Shot Put – Brown, Burrillville
Discus – Kathy McGuire, East Greenwich
Javelin – Mary Garvey, Ponaganset
High Jump – Colleen Burnett, East Greenwich
Long Jump – Debbie Luciano, Warren
50 Yards Hurdles – Ducharme, Burrillville
50 Yards – Mary Headley, Middletown
100 Yards – McDonald, East Greenwich
220 Yards – Lynn Kirwin, East Greenwich
440 Yards – Debbie Andrade, Warren
880 Yards – Morton, Warren
Mile Run – Brigette King, Warren
440 Yard Relay – Burrillville
Mile Relay – Warren

Third Team
Shot Put – Bullock, Warren
Discus – S. Atkins, East Greenwich
Javelin – Karen Tipton, Middletown
High Jump – Harding, Lincoln School
Long Jump – Holly Metcalf, Lincoln School
50 Yards Hurdles – Karen Tipton, Middletown
50 Yards – Carolanne Abbatematteo, Ponaganset
100 Yards – Debbie Dennis, Middletown
220 Yards – Eveline Walsh, Middletown; Debbie Ryzewicz, Burrillville
440 Yards – Tammy Renson, Middletown
880 Yards – James, East Greenwich
Mile Run – Nancy Rhodes, Middletown
440 Yard Relay – No Team Listed
Mile Relay – Middletown





 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page