RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

Projo All State

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Class D (Defunct)

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

NEPSTA

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RITCA All Class & All Division

Current

Past

 

Other Track Sites

RI Mile Split

Ocean State Running

RIHS Track and Field

New England Council

1949 Boys Outdoor Track Providence Journal All State

 

First Team
100-Yard Dash – Arthur Corvese, Mount Pleasant
220-Yard Dash – Arthur Corvese, Mount Pleasant
440-Yard Dash – Joseph Pizzo, Hope
880-Yard Dash – Richard Johnson, La Salle
One Mile Run – William Newman, Hope
Low Hurdles – John Campagnone, La Salle
High Hurdles – John Campagnone, La Salle
Broad Jump – Thomas McDonald, Pawtucket East
High Jump – Kenneth Reis, Hope
Pole Vault – Robert Linne, Hope
Shot Put – Hillard Torgan, Classical
Shot Put – Frank Blount, South Kingstown
Hammer – Robert Curran, Hope
Javelin – Thomas DiLuglio, Classical
Discus – Hillard Torgan, Classical

Second Team
100-Yard Dash – Joseph DeSisto, Barrington
220-Yard Dash – Joseph DeSisto, Barrington
220-Yard Dash – Henry Brenner, Woonsocket
440-Yard Dash – David Kehoe, La Salle
880-Yard Dash – William Reid, Pawtucket East
One Mile Run – Richard Ollen, Cranston
Low Hurdles – Robert Wilson, Hope
High Hurdles – Robert Wilson, Hope
Broad Jump – James Grant, Hope
High Jump – Thomas DiLuglio, Classical
Pole Vault – Robert Brown, Pawtucket East
Pole Vault – Andy McGowan, La Salle
Shot Put – Robert Capuano, Cranston
Hammer – John Barnes, Barrington
Javelin – Lincoln Ridgewell, Central
Discus – Robert Capuano, Cranston

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page