RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

Projo All State

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Class D (Defunct)

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

NEPSTA

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RITCA All Class & All Division

Current

Past

 

Other Track Sites

RI Mile Split

Ocean State Running

RIHS Track and Field

New England Council

1980 Boys Outdoor Track Providence Journal All State

 

First Team
100 – Matt Lopes, East Providence
200 – Matt Lopes, East Providence
400 – Darnell Scott, Hope
800 – Jim Burton, Portsmouth
1,500 – John Burton, Portsmouth
3,000 – Tom Medeiros, West Warwick
High Hurdles – Jeff Barlow, Rogers
Low Hurdles – Jerry McKinney, Warwick
High Jump – Kevin Hopkins, Our Lady of Providence
Long Jump – Willie Perez, East Providence
Triple Jump – Mike Gomes, Our Lady of Providence
Pole Vault – Paul Ursillo, Johnson
Shot Put – Mike DeQuattro, Barrington
Hammer – Tony DelFarno, Lincoln
Javelin – Nick Caspoli, Smithfield
Discus – Mark Russo, East Greenwich
400 Relay – East Providence (Bob Lyons, Willie Perez, Peter Marcello, Matt Lopes)
1,600 Relay – Mount Pleasant (Mike Rodgers, Joe Criner, Darryl Brooks, James Mitchell)

Second Team
100 – John Matthews, Central
200 – John Hamilton, Portsmouth
400 – Jerry Foley, Smithfield
800 – Ken Gianquitti, Johnston
1,500 – Mike Mernick, Our Lady of Providence
3,000 – Daryl Simoneau, Cumberland
High Hurdles – Ron Nussle, Hendricken
Low Hurdles –Eric Csizmesia, Woonsocket
High Jump – Ron Nussle, Hendricken
Long Jump – Mike Gomes, Our Lady of Providence
Triple Jump – John LaFountain, South Kingstown
Pole Vault – Rob Gallucci, Johnston
Shot Put – Jeff Barlow, Rogers
Hammer – Pat Egan, Lincoln
Javelin – Alex Lynch, Woonsocket
Discus – Pat Egan, Lincoln
400 Relay – Central
1,600 Relay – Hope

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page