NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Baseball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

SENE Division I

SENE Division II

Baseball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

 

Postseason

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Baseball

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

 

 

1989 Baseball Postseason Results

 

 

Tiebreakers

Portsmouth (4-12) Beat Providence Country Day (4-12): 2-1

Our Lady of Providence (3-13) Beat Classical (3-13): 9-0

Double-Elimination First Round

(1B) Woonsocket (13-3) Beat (7S) South Kingstown (6-10): 3-2

(1E) Bristol (14-2) Beat (7M) Our Lady of Providence (3-13): 15-2

(1M) Toll Gate (16-0) Beat (7E) Portsmouth (4-12): 7-0

(1N) Burrillville (16-0) Beat (7B) Lincoln (7-9): 3-1

(1S) Coventry (13-3) Beat (6E) Warren (8-8): 3-2

(2B) St. Raphael (13-3) Beat (6M) Cranston East (7-9): 3-2

(2E) Middletown (10-6) Beat (6S) Chariho (6-10): 3-1

(2M) Hendricken (14-2) Beat (6B) Cumberland (8-8): 6-0

(2N) Scituate (12-4) Beat (5S) North Kingstown (9-7): 3-2

(2S) Warwick Vets (12-4) Beat (5M) La Salle (8-8): 5-0

(4M) Pilgrim (9-7) Beat (3B) Shea (9-7): 1-0 9 innings

(3E) Rogers (10-6) Beat (5B) Johnston (9-7): 12-3

(3M) Cranston West (10-6) Beat (4S) East Greenwich (9-7): 3-1

(4N) North Providence (9-7) Beat (3N) Smithfield (11-5): 4-0

(3S) West Warwick (10-6) Beat (5E) East Providence (9-7): 5-3

(4N) Mount St. Charles (11-5) Beat (4E) Tiverton (10-6): 6-4

Winner's Bracket Round 1

(1B) Woonsocket (13-3) Beat (4N) Mount St. Charles (11-5): 6-4

(4M) Pilgrim (9-7) Beat (1E) Bristol (14-2): 6-5

(1M) Toll Gate (16-0) Beat (4N) North Providence (9-7): 7-6

(1N) Burrillville (16-0) Beat (3M) Cranston West (10-6): 6-2

(1S) Coventry (13-3) Beat (3E) Rogers (10-6): 4-2

(2B) St. Raphael (13-3) Beat (3S) West Warwick (10-6): 3-2

(2E) Middletown (10-6) Beat (2S) Warwick Vets (12-4): 8-6

(2M) Hendricken (14-2) Beat (2N) Scituate (12-4): 22-1

Winner's Bracket Round 2

(2M) Hendricken (14-2) Beat (1B) Woonsocket (13-3): 5-4

(2B) St. Raphael (13-3) Beat (1M) Toll Gate (16-0): 3-1

(1S) Coventry (13-3) Beat (1N) Burrillville (16-0): 16-9

(4M) Pilgrim (9-7) Beat (2E) Middletown (10-6): 7-5 8 innings

Winner's Bracket Round 3

(2M) Hendricken (14-2) Beat (1S) Coventry (13-3): 13-0

(4M) Pilgrim (9-7) Beat (2B) St. Raphael (13-3): 4-2

Winner's Bracket Final

(4M) Pilgrim (9-7) Beat (2M) Hendricken (14-2): 5-3

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(3B) Shea (9-7) Beat (7M) Our Lady of Providence (3-13): 8-5

(Our Lady of Providence eliminated)

(3N) Smithfield (11-5) Beat (7E) Portsmouth (4-12): 3-0

(Portsmouth eliminated)

(4E) Tiverton (10-6) Beat (7S) South Kingstown (6-10): 5-4

(South Kingstown eliminated)

(5B) Johnston (9-7) Beat (6E) Warren (8-8): 4-3

(Warren eliminated)

(6M) Cranston East (7-9) Beat (5E) East Providence (9-7): 3-1

(East Providence eliminated)

(5M) La Salle (8-8) Beat (6S) Chariho (6-10): 4-1

(Chariho eliminated)

(6B) Cumberland (8-8) Beat (5S) North Kingstown (9-7): 5-3

(North Kingstown eliminated)

(7B) Lincoln (7-9) Beat (4S) East Greenwich (9-7): 5-3 8 innings

(East Greenwich eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(1E) Bristol (14-2) Beat (7B) Lincoln (7-9): 12-6

(Lincoln eliminated)

(2N) Scituate (12-4) Beat (6M) Cranston East (7-9): 6-5

(Cranston East eliminated)

(2S) Warwick Vets (12-4) Beat (5B) Johnston (9-7): 1-0

(Johnston eliminated)

(1E) Bristol (14-2) Beat (5M) La Salle (8-8): 9-1

(La Salle eliminated)

(3M) Cranston West (10-6) Beat (3B) Shea (9-7): 7-2

(Shea eliminated)

(3N) Smithfield (11-5) Beat (4N) Mount St. Charles (11-5): 3-1

(Mount St. Charles eliminated)

(6B) Cumberland (8-8) Beat (3S) West Warwick (10-6): 3-2

(West Warwick eliminated)

(4N) North Providence (9-7) Beat (4E) Tiverton (10-6): 4-3

(Tiverton eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 3

(1E) Bristol (14-2) Beat (2S) Warwick Vets (12-4): 9-6

(Warwick Vets eliminated)

(2N) Scituate (12-4) Beat (3N) Smithfield (11-5): 8-7 9 innings

(Smithfield eliminated)

(3E) Rogers (10-6) Beat (3M) Cranston West (10-6): 5-4

(Cranston West eliminated)

(6B) Cumberland (8-8) Beat (4N) North Providence (9-7): 11-6

(North Providence eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 4

(1B) Woonsocket (13-3) Beat (3E) Rogers (10-6): 5-3

(Rogers eliminated)

(1M) Toll Gate (16-0) Beat (1E) Bristol (14-2): 7-5

(Bristol eliminated)

(2N) Scituate (12-4) Beat (1N) Burrillville (16-0): 5-4 8 innings

(Burrillville eliminated)

(6B) Cumberland (8-8) Beat (2E) Middletown (10-6): 12-11

(Middletown eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 5

(1B) Woonsocket (13-3) Beat (2N) Scituate (12-4): 3-0

(Scituate eliminated)

(1M) Toll Gate (16-0) Beat (6B) Cumberland (8-8): 5-2

(Cumberland eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 6

(1B) Woonsocket (13-3) Beat (2B) St. Raphael (13-3): 5-2

(St. Raphael eliminated)

(1M) Toll Gate (16-0) Beat (1S) Coventry (13-3): 3-0

(Coventry eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 7

(1M) Toll Gate (16-0) Beat (1B) Woonsocket (13-3): 3-0

(Woonsocket eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(2M) Hendricken (14-2) Beat (1M) Toll Gate (16-0): 8-7

(Toll Gate eliminated)

Championship

(2M) Hendricken (14-2) Beat (4M) Pilgrim (9-7): 9-7

(2M) Hendricken (14-2) Beat (4M) Pilgrim (9-7): 12-2

(Hendricken won Championship)

 

 

Special thanks to Henry Coleman for the information on this page

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page