NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Baseball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

SENE Division I

SENE Division II

Baseball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

 

Postseason

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Baseball

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

  2010 Baseball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 1

(9) South Kingstown (12-6) Beat (24) Woonsocket (4-14): 11-0

(16) Toll Gate (8-10) Beat (17) Pilgrim (8-10): 9-7

(1) North Providence (17-1) Beat (16) Toll Gate (8-10): 11-0

(8) Cumberland (12-6) Beat (9) South Kingstown (12-6): 4-2

(17) Pilgrim (8-10) Beat (24) Woonsocket (4-14): 10-3

(Woonsocket eliminated)

(9) South Kingstown (12-6) vs (16) Toll Gate (8-10): 9-5

(Toll Gate eliminated)

(9) South Kingstown (12-6) vs (17) Pilgrim (8-10): 6-4

(Pilgrim eliminated)

(8) Cumberland (12-6) Beat (1) North Providence (17-1): 9-5

(1) North Providence (17-1) vs (9) South Kingstown (12-6): 7-6

(South Kingstown eliminated)

(1) North Providence (17-1) Beat (8) Cumberland (12-6): 15-2

(1) North Providence (17-1) vs (8) Cumberland (12-6): 7-2

(Cumberland eliminated; North Providence won regional title)

 

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 2

(10) East Greenwich (11-7) Beat (23) East Providence (5-13): 2-0

(15) Cranston East (9-9) Beat (18) Tiverton (8-10): 6-5

(2) Hendricken (16-2) Beat (15) Cranston East (9-9): 10-0

(7) Moses Brown (12-6) Beat (10) East Greenwich (11-7): 3-1

(18) Tiverton (8-10) Beat (23) East Providence (5-13): 13-3

(East Providence eliminated)

(10) East Greenwich (11-7) Beat (15) Cranston East (9-9): 5-4

(Cranston East eliminated)

(10) East Greenwich (11-7) Beat (18) Tiverton (8-10): 14-4

(Tiverton eliminated)

(2) Hendricken (16-2) Beat (7) Moses Brown (12-6): 17-3

(10) East Greenwich (11-7) Beat (7) Moses Brown (12-6): 11-9

(Moses Brown eliminated)

(10) East Greenwich (11-7) Beat (7) Moses Brown (12-6): 11-9

(2) Hendricken (16-2) Beat (10) East Greenwich (11-7): 8-1

(East Greenwich eliminated; Hendricken won regional title)

 
Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 3

(11) Lincoln (11-7) Beat (22) Coventry (6-12): 5-4

(14) Barrington (9-9) Beat (19) Chariho (8-10): 9-0

(3) North Kingstown (14-4) Beat (14) Barrington (9-9): 15-4

(6) Portsmouth (13-5) Beat (11) Lincoln (11-7): 10-9

(22) Coventry (6-12) Beat (19) Chariho (8-10): 8-2

(Chariho eliminated)

(14) Barrington (9-9) Beat (11) Lincoln (11-7): 9-4

(Lincoln eliminated)

(14) Barrington (9-9) cBeat (22) Coventry (6-12): 5-4

(Coventry eliminated)

(3) North Kingstown (14-4) Beat (6) Portsmouth (13-5): 5-4

(6) Portsmouth (13-5) Beat (14) Barrington (9-9): 10-7

(Barrington eliminated)

(3) North Kingstown (14-4) Beat (6) Portsmouth (13-5): 14-4

(Portsmouth eliminated; North Kingstown won regional title)

 

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 4

(12) Smithfield (10-8) Beat (21) Westerly (7-11): 8-3

(13) La Salle (10-8) Beat (20) St. Raphael (7-11): 10-0

(13) La Salle (10-8) Beat (4) Middletown (14-4): 8-6 8 Innings

(12) Smithfield (10-8) Beat (5) Cranston West (15-3): 6-2

(21) Westerly (7-11) Beat (20) St. Raphael (7-11): 5-4

(St. Raphael eliminated)

(5) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (4) Middletown (14-4): 7-6

(Middletown eliminated)

(5) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (21) Westerly (7-11): 11-0

(Westerly eliminated)

(13) La Salle (10-8) Beat (12) Smithfield (10-8): 9-7

(5) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (12) Smithfield (10-8): 6-5

(Smithfield eliminated)

(5) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (13) La Salle (10-8): 4-3

(13) La Salle (10-8) Beat (5) Cranston West (15-3): 7-3

(Cranston West eliminated; La Salle won regional title)

 

Double-Elimination Division I Championship

(1) North Providence (17-1) Beat (13) La Salle (10-8): 2-0

(3) North Kingstown (14-4) Beat (2) Hendricken (16-2): 8-1

(1) North Providence (17-1) Beat (3) North Kingstown (14-4): 8-7

(2) Hendricken (16-2) Beat (13) La Salle (10-8): 12-10

(La Salle eliminated)

(2) Hendricken (16-2) Beat (3) North Kingstown (14-4): 11-1

(North Kingstown eliminated)

(2) Hendricken (16-2) Beat (1) North Providence (17-1): 15-1

(2) Hendricken (16-2) Beat (1) North Providence (17-1): 11-7

(Hendricken won Championship)

 

 

Division II

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 1

(12) Classical (9-9) Beat (5) Scituate (12-6): 6-2

(8) Wheeler (10-8) Beat (9) Juanita Sanchez (10-8): 6-4 11 innings

(1) Prout (17-1) Beat (8) Wheeler (10-8): 3-1

(4) Johnston (14-4) Beat (12) Classical (9-9): 8-2

(12) Classical (9-9) Beat (8) Wheeler (10-8): 18-2

(Wheeler eliminated)

(9) Juanita Sanchez (10-8) Beat (5) Scituate (12-6): 8-5

(Scituate eliminated)

(9) Juanita Sanchez (10-8) Beat (12) Classical (9-9): 9-5

(Classical eliminated)

(4) Johnston (14-4) Beat (1) Prout (17-1): 11-7

(1) Prout (17-1) Beat (9) Juanita Sanchez (10-8): 10-2

(Juanita Sanchez eliminated)

(1) Prout (17-1) Beat (4) Johnston (14-4): 6-5

(1) Prout (17-1) Beat (4) Johnston (14-4): 11-1

(Johnston eliminated; Prout won regional title)

 

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 2

(11) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-9) Beat (6) Central (12-6): 12-2

(10) Shea (9-9) Beat (7) North Smithfield (11-7): 2-1

(2) Mount St. Charles (17-1) Beat (10) Shea (9-9): 7-5

(3) Tolman (11-7) Beat (11) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-9): 8-3

(7) North Smithfield (11-7) Beat (6) Central (12-6): 9-3

(Central eliminated)

(10) Shea (9-9) Beat (11) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-9): 5-0

(Exeter/West Greenwich eliminated)

(10) Shea (9-9) Beat (7) North Smithfield (11-7): 8-4

(North Smithfield eliminated)

(2) Mount St. Charles (17-1) Beat (3) Tolman (11-7): 6-4