NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Boys Basketball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

RI New England Titles

Coastal Prep League

SENE

NEPSEC

Boys Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

Current

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Basketball

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

 

1978-79 Boys Basketball Postseason Results

 

 

 

Metropolitan Division

Quarterfinals

(1) Hendricken (22-0) Beat (8) Tolman (9-13): 65-54

(2) East Providence (20-2) Beat (7) Hope (9-13): 69-52

(3) Pilgrim (16-6) Beat (6) Mt. Pleasant (12-10): 88-63

(4) La Salle (15-7) Beat (5) Our Lady of Providence (15-7): 66-49

Semifinals

(1) Hendricken (22-0) Beat (4) La Salle (15-7): 48-45

(3) Pilgrim (16-6) Beat (2) East Providence (20-2): 57-52

Championship

(1) Hendricken (22-0) Beat (3) Pilgrim (16-6): 66-55

 

 

Suburban Division

Tiebreaker for the 4W Seed

West Warwick (9-9) Beat Coventry (9-9): 59-55

Coventry (9-9) Beat Westerly (9-9): 52-51

West Warwick (9-9) Beat Westerly (9-9): 57-56

(Westerly eliminated)

West Warwick (9-9) Beat Coventry (9-9): 69-44

(Coventry eliminated; West Warwick clinched 4W seed)

Tiebreaker for the 3E and 4E Seeds

Warwick Vets (12-6) Beat Cranston East (12-6): 55-49

(Warwick Vets clinched 3E seed)

Barrington (12-6) Beat Cranston East (12-6): 81-65

(Cranston East eliminated; Barrington clinched 4E seed)

Quarterfinals

(4W) West Warwick (9-9) Beat (1E) Rogers (12-6): 61-52

(1W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (4E) Barrington (12-6): 65-49

(2E) Lincoln (13-5) Beat (3W) East Greenwich (14-4): 71-54

(2W) South Kingstown (14-4) Beat (3E) Warwick Vets (12-6): 56-55

Semifinals

(1W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (2E) Lincoln (13-5): 67-50

(2W) South Kingstown (14-4) Beat (4W) West Warwick (9-9): 64-62

Championship

(1W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (2W) South Kingstown (14-4): 43-34

 

 

Central Division

Semifinals

(1) Tiverton (21-1) Beat (5) Narragansett (15-7): 59-40

(2) Scituate (20-2) Beat (3) Davies (15-7): 62-42

Championship

(1) Tiverton (21-1) Beat (2) Scituate (20-2): 57-52

 

 

Special thanks to Henry Coleman for the information on this page

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page