NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Boys Basketball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

RI New England Titles

Coastal Prep League

SENE

NEPSEC

Boys Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

Current

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Basketball

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

2010-11 Boys Basketball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I (Non State)

Preliminary Round

(10) Cranston East (9-9) Beat (7) North Kingstown (11-7): 58-47

(9) Smithfield (9-9) Beat (8) Portsmouth (10-8): 58-54

Quarterfinals

(1) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (9) Smithfield (9-9): 52-32

(2) Central (13-5) Beat (10) Cranston East (9-9): 67-51

(3) Hendricken (13-5) Beat (6) La Salle (12-6): 62-59

(4) Coventry (13-5) Beat (5) St. Raphael (13-5): 77-75

Semifinals

(1) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (4) Coventry (13-5): 68-55

(2) Central (13-5) Beat (3) Hendricken (13-5): 79-75

Championship

(1) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (2) Central (13-5): 73-69 OT

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(7) Shea (11-7) Beat (10) Narragansett (7-11): 62-53

(8) Tolman (11-7) Beat (9) Central Falls (10-8): 78-67

Quarterfinals

(1) North Providence (15-3) Beat (8) Tolman (11-7): 67-64 OT

(2) Rogers (15-3) Beat (7) Shea (11-7): 59-56

(6) Barrington (12-6) Beat (3) Tiverton (14-4): 68-59

(4) Westerly (13-5) Beat (5) West Warwick (13-5): 64-62

Semifinals

(1) North Providence (15-3) Beat (4) Westerly (13-5): 62-56

(2) Rogers (15-3) Beat (6) Barrington (12-6): 58-55

Championship

(1) North Providence (15-3) Beat (2) Rogers (15-3): 66-63

 

 

Division III

Tie-Breaker

Burrillville (7-11) Beat Moses Brown (7-11): 54-42

Preliminary Round

(7) Toll Gate (9-9) Beat (10) Burrillville (7-11): 60-44

(8) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-9) Beat (9) Middletown (7-11): 68-48

Quarterfinals

(1) Johnston (17-1) Beat (8) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-9): 67-57

(2) Juanita Sanchez (17-1) Beat (7) Toll Gate (9-9): 57-47

(3) East Greenwich (15-3) Beat (6) North Smithfield (10-8): 54-40

(4) Prout (14-4) Beat (5) Warwick Vets (11-7): 76-45

Semifinals

(4) Prout (14-4) Beat (1) Johnston (17-1): 51-44

(3) East Greenwich (15-3) Beat (2) Juanita Sanchez (17-1): 53-49

Championship

(4) Prout (14-4) Beat (3) East Greenwich (15-3): 47-35

 

 

State

First Round

(1) Cranston West (15-3) Beat (16) Prout (14-4): 69-61

(2) Central (13-5) Beat (15) Juanita Sanchez (17-1): 77-45

(3) Hendricken (13-5) Beat (14) Johnston (17-1): 81-52

(13) West Warwick (13-5) Beat (4) Coventry (13-5): 71-64

(5) St. Raphael (13-5) Beat (12) Westerly (13-5): 58-44

(11) Tiverton (14-4) Beat (6) La Salle (12-6): 64-52

(7) North Kingstown (11-7) Beat (10) Rogers (15-3): 65-47

(9) North Providence (15-3) Beat (8) Portsmouth (10-8): 77-75

Quarterfinals

(9) North Providence (15-3) Beat (1) Cranston West (15-3): 70-69

(2) Central (13-5) Beat (7) North Kingstown (11-7): 81-74 OT

(11) Tiverton (14-4) Beat (3) Hendricken (13-5): 88-78

(5) St. Raphael (13-5) Beat (13) West Warwick (13-5): 68-60

Semifinals

(5) St. Raphael (13-5) Beat (9) North Providence (15-3): 66-48

(11) Tiverton (14-4) Beat (2) Central (13-5): 77-74 2OT

Championship

(5) St. Raphael (13-5) Beat (11) Tiverton (14-4): 58-47

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page