NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Boys Basketball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

RI New England Titles

Coastal Prep League

SENE

NEPSEC

Boys Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

Current

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Basketball

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

2012-13 Boys Basketball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I (Non-State)

Preliminary Round

(7) Hendricken (9-9) Beat (10) Cranston East (8-10): 48-23

(8) Hope (9-9) Beat (9) East Providence (9-9): 66-51

Quarterfinals

(8) Hope (9-9) Beat (1) La Salle (16-2): 65-51

(7) Hendricken (9-9) Beat (2) North Kingstown (16-2): 53-49

(3) Classical (15-3) Beat (6) Cranston West (10-8): 72-55

(5) Coventry (10-8) Beat (4) Mt. Pleasant (12-6): 71-66

Semifinals

(8) Hope (9-9) Beat (5) Coventry (10-8): 65-62

(3) Classical (15-3) Beat (7) Hendricken (9-9): 45-41

Championship

(8) Hope (9-9) Beat (3) Classical (15-3): 69-65

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(7) West Warwick (11-7) Beat (10) Portsmouth (7-11): 75-58

(8) Exeter/West Greenwich (11-7) Beat (9) Tolman (9-9): 87-84

Quarterfinals

(1) Cumberland (15-3) Beat (8) Exeter/West Greenwich (11-7): 79-62

(7) West Warwick (11-7) Beat (2) Westerly (15-3): 62-59

(6) Shea (12-6) Beat (3) North Providence (15-3): 63-55

(5) Barrington (13-5) Beat (4) Prout (13-5): 51-36

Semifinals

(1) Cumberland (15-3) Beat (5) Barrington (13-5): 58-43

(6) Shea (12-6) Beat (7) West Warwick (11-7): 75-71 OT

Championship

(1) Cumberland (15-3) Beat (6) Shea (12-6): 60-54

 

 

Division III

Preliminary Round

(10) Moses Brown (8-10) Beat (7) Burrillville (11-7): 45-21

(9) Ponaganset (9-9) Beat (8) Juanita Sanchez (11-7): 64-55

Quarterfinals

(1) North Smithfield (18-0) Beat (9) Ponaganset (9-9): 80-42

(2) Middletown (15-3) Beat (10) Moses Brown (8-10): 62-47

(3) East Greenwich (14-4) Beat (6) Mt. Hope (11-7): 59-56

(4) Johnston (12-6) Beat (5) Toll Gate (12-6): 58-55

Semifinals

(1) North Smithfield (18-0) Beat (4) Johnston (12-6): 58-40

(3) East Greenwich (14-4) Beat (2) Middletown (15-3): 63-59

Championship

(1) North Smithfield (18-0) Beat (3) East Greenwich (14-4): 66-55

 

 

State

First Round

(1) Classical (15-3) Beat (16) West Warwick (11-7): 50-47

(15) Hendricken (9-9) Beat (2) La Salle (16-2): 59-54

(3) North Kingstown (16-2) Beat (14) Cranston West (10-8): 68-67

(13) Prout (13-5) Beat (4) Cumberland (15-3): 61-57

(5) North Smithfield (18-0) Beat (12) Shea (12-6): 73-69

(11) Barrington (13-5) Beat (6) Mt. Pleasant (12-6): 42-40

(7) Hope (9-9) Beat (10) Coventry (10-8): 65-63

(8) Westerly (15-3) Beat (9) North Providence (15-3): 62-58

Quarterfinals

(1) Classical (15-3) Beat (8) Westerly (15-3): 81-32

(7) Hope (9-9) Beat (15) Hendricken (9-9): 48-47

(3) North Kingstown (16-2) Beat (11) Barrington (13-5): 62-41

(5) North Smithfield (18-0) Beat (13) Prout (13-5): 58-50

Semifinals

(1) Classical (15-3) Beat (5) North Smithfield (18-0): 61-54

(3) North Kingstown (16-2) Beat (7) Hope (9-9): 68-64 OT

Championship

(1) Classical (15-3) Beat (3) North Kingstown (16-2): 57-52

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page