NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Class D (Defunct)

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

NEPSTA

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason Results

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Other Track Sites

RI Coaches Association

RI Mile Split

New England Council

 

 

1980 Boys Outdoor Track Postseason Results

 

 

Class A

 

1- Hendricken

2- Rogers

3- East Providence

4- Woonsocket

5- Pilgrim

6- La Salle

7- Cranston East

8- Cumberland

9- Cranston West

10- Toll Gate

Points

116

103

77

70

56

48

37

30

12

8

 

 

 

Class B

 

1- Smithfield

2- Barrington

3- Johnston

4- Central

4- Chariho

6- North Providence

7- Tolman

8- Shea

9- Warwick Vets

10- North Kingstown

11- Coventry

Points

121

108

74.5

64

64

30

28.5

27

26

21

4

 

 

 

Class C

 

1- Our Lady of Providence

2- Portsmouth

3- Lincoln

4- Westerly

5- Middletown

6- Mt. Pleasant

7- Classical

8- West Warwick

Points

123

111

83

78

66

41

34

14

 

 

 

Class D

 

1- East Greenwich

2- St. Raphael

3- South Kingstown

4- Hope

5- Ponaganset

6- Scituate

7- Narragansett

8- St. George

9- Rhode Island School for the Deaf

Points

133

129

121

70

39

27

13.5

10

5.5

 

 

 

State

 

1- Hendricken

2- East Providence

3- Portsmouth

4- Lincoln

5- Our Lady of Providence

6- Rogers

7- Central

8- Woonsocket

9- Smithfield

10- Johnston

11- Hope

11- South Kingstown

13- Westerly

14- Pilgrim

15- Barrington

16- Classical

16- East Greenwich

18- Warwick Vets

19- La Salle

20- Cumberland

20- West Warwick

22- Mt. Pleasant

23- Middletown

24- Shea

25- Cranston West

26- Cranston East

27- Tolman

28- St. George

29- Chariho

29- North Providence

Points

53

52

40

37.5

36

32

31

27

24.5

24

22

22

18.5

17.5

16

13

13

11.5

11

10

10

8

7

6

5

4

3

1.5

1

1

Class

A Champions

A Team

C Team

C Team

C Champions

A Team

B Team

A Team

B Champions

B Team

D Team

D Team

C Team

A Team

B Team

C Team

D Champions

B Team

A Team

A Team

C Team

C Team

C Team

B Team

A Team

A Team

B Team

D Team

B Team

B Team

 

 

A special thanks to Keith Lawton for contributing this information

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page