NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

EIL

SENE

RI New England Titles

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason Results

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2010 Boys Tennis Postseason Results

 

 

Singles Championship

Jesse Frieder (Wheeler) Beat Dan Hansen (North Kingstown): 6-2, 6-0

 

 

Doubles Championship

Ben Sevey & Mike Mulroy (South Kingstown) Beat Chris Ferro & Cam Voight (Barrington): 6-0, 6-2

 

 

Division I

Quarterfinals

(3) Hendricken (9-5) Beat (6) La Salle (5-9): 4-0

(4) Wheeler (8-6) Beat (5) North Kingstown (6-8): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (4) Wheeler (8-6): 6-1

(2) Barrington (10-4) Beat (3) Hendricken (9-5): 4-3

Championship

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (2) Barrington (10-4): 4-1

 

 

Division II

Quarterfinals

(3) Smithfield (13-3) Beat (6) Ponaganset (9-7): 4-3

(5) Westerly (10-6) Beat (4) Lincoln (12-4): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) Cumberland (16-0) Beat (5) Westerly (10-6): 4-0

(3) Smithfield (13-3) Beat (2) East Greenwich (14-2): 4-2

Championship

(1) Cumberland (16-0) Beat (3) Smithfield (13-3): 4-0

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(3) Tolman (10-3) Beat (6) Chariho (7-6): 4-0

(5) East Providence (7-6) Beat (4) Shea (8-5): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) Portsmouth (12-1) Beat (5) East Providence (7-6): 6-1

(2) Classical (11-2) Beat (3) Tolman (10-3): 4-0

Championship

(1) Portsmouth (12-1) Beat (2) Classical (11-2): 4-2

 

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(3) Coventry (10-3) Beat (6) Mt. Hope (4-9): 4-0

(5) Woonsocket (7-6) Beat (4) Cranston East (7-6): 5-2

Semifinals

(1) Providence Country Day (13-0) Beat (5) Woonsocket (7-6): 4-0

(2) Middletown (11-1) Beat (3) Coventry (10-3): 4-3

Championship

(1) Providence Country Day (13-0) Beat (2) Middletown (11-1): 4-1

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page