RIHSS (Home)

Girls Basketball

Postseason Results

1969-70 (Pre-RIIL)

1970-71 (Pre-RIIL)

1971-72

1972-73 to 1977-78 (Incomplete)

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85 to 1989-90 (Incomplete)

1990-91

1991-92 to 1992-93 (Incomplete)

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96 (Incomplete)

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

2018-19

2019-20

2021

Current

Formats

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

Coastal Prep League Division II

EIL

SENE

NEPSEC

Girls Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIGBCA All Division

Current

Past

 

 

 

2017-18 Girls Basketball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Preliminary Round

(11) Cranston West (7-11) Beat (6) St. Raphael (11-7): 45-43

(7) South Kingstown (11-7) Beat (10) Cranston East (8-10): 64-40

(9) Smithfield (9-9) Beat (8) North Kingstown (9-9): 52-41

Quarterfinals

(1) La Salle (18-0) Beat (9) Smithfield (9-9): 64-46

(7) South Kingstown (11-7) Beat (2) Barrington (15-3): 49-39

(3) Moses Brown (14-4) Beat (11) Cranston West (7-11): 43-37

(4) Bay View (13-5) Beat (5) East Greenwich (12-6): 43-31

Semifinals

(1) La Salle (18-0) Beat (4) Bay View (13-5): 48-46

(3) Moses Brown (14-4) Beat (7) South Kingstown (11-7): 45-37

Championship

(1) La Salle (18-0) Beat (3) Moses Brown (14-4): 58-42

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(4) East Providence (14-4) Beat (13) Mount Saint Charles (7-11): 47-40

(5) Juanita Sanchez (14-4) Beat (12) West Warwick (7-11): 68-45

(6) Rogers (13-5) Beat (11) Narragansett (8-10): 53-36

(7) Chariho (13-5) Beat (10) Tolman (8-10): 56-29

(9) Ponaganset (10-8) Beat (8) Westerly (13-5): 37-36

Quarterfinals

(1) Johnston (17-1) Beat (9) Ponaganset (10-8): 42-27

(2) Scituate (16-2) Beat (7) Chariho (13-5): 58-43

(3) Wheeler (15-3) Beat (6) Rogers (13-5): 63-56

(5) Juanita Sanchez (14-4) Beat (4) East Providence (14-4): 63-51

Semifinals

(1) Johnston (17-1) Beat (5) Juanita Sanchez (14-4): 63-46

(2) Scituate (16-2) Beat (3) Wheeler (15-3): 69-49

Championship

(1) Johnston (17-1) Beat (2) Scituate (16-2): 39-34

 

 

Division III

Preliminary Round

(6) Mt. Hope (11-7) Beat (11) Davies (7-11): 47-32

(7) Burrillville (9-9) Beat (10) Mt. Pleasant (8-10): 56-29

(8) Blackstone Valley (9-9) Beat (9) Toll Gate (8-10): 49-36

Quarterfinals

(1) Tiverton (17-1) Beat (8) Blackstone Valley (9-9): 44-34

(2) Shea (16-2) Beat (7) Burrillville (9-9): 57-37

(3) Classical (16-2) Beat (6) Mt. Hope (11-7): 61-37

(4) North Providence (13-5) Beat (5) Central Falls (13-5): 50-42

Semifinals

(1) Tiverton (17-1) Beat (4) North Providence (13-5): 44-40

(3) Classical (16-2) Beat (2) Shea (16-2): 49-44

Championship

(1) Tiverton (17-1) Beat (3) Classical (16-2): 34-32

 

 

State

First Round

(1) La Salle (18-0) Beat (16) St. Raphael (11-7): 52-45

(2) Moses Brown (14-4) Beat (15) Chariho (13-5): 67-54

(3) Johnston (17-1) Beat (14) Rogers (13-5): 50-42

(4) Barrington (15-3) Beat (13) Classical (16-2): 59-37

(5) Scituate (16-2) Beat (12) East Providence (14-4): 41-39

(6) Bay View (13-5) Beat (11) Tiverton (17-1): 56-40

(7) Wheeler (15-3) Beat (10) Juanita Sanchez (14-4): 53-42

(9) East Greenwich (12-6) Beat (8) South Kingstown (11-7): 42-36

Quarterfinals

(1) La Salle (18-0) Beat (9) East Greenwich (12-6): 56-41

(2) Moses Brown (14-4) Beat (7) Wheeler (15-3): 61-54

(3) Johnston (17-1) Beat (6) Bay View (13-5): 40-39

(4) Barrington (15-3) Beat (5) Scituate (16-2): 54-45

Semifinals

(4) Barrington (15-3) Beat (1) La Salle (18-0): 47-42

(2) Moses Brown (14-4) Beat (3) Johnston (17-1): 52-33

Championship

(2) Moses Brown (14-4) Beat (4) Barrington (15-3): 55-51

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page