NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason Results

2000

2001

 

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2006 Girls Tennis Postseason Results

 

 

Singles

Championship

Pam Emery (North Providence) Beat Liz Harrington (Westerly): 6-4, 6-3

 

 

Doubles

Championship

Amy Mulvena & Ashley Pleau (La Salle) Beat Noel Barlow & Clare Kim (Barrington): 6-4, 6-1

 

 

Division I

Quarterfinals

(3) Barrington (9-4) Beat (6) Lincoln School (7-6): 4-3

(4) La Salle (9-4) Beat (5) Wheeler (8-5): 4-3

Semifinals

(4) La Salle (9-4) Beat (1) Mount St. Charles (10-3): 4-3

(3) Barrington (9-4) Beat (2) Prout (10-3): 4-3

Championship

(4) La Salle (9-4) Beat (3) Barrington (9-4): 5-2

 

 

Division II

Quarterfinals

(3) Moses Brown (10-3) Beat (6) Cumberland (5-8): 6-1

(4) Toll Gate (9-4) Beat (5) Scituate (7-6): 5-2

Semifinals

(1) Classical (12-1) Beat (4) Toll Gate (9-4): 6-1

(3) Moses Brown (10-3) Beat (2) Lincoln (11-2): 5-2

Championship

(1) Classical (12-1) Beat (3) Moses Brown (10-3): 4-3

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(3) Portsmouth (13-3) Beat (6) Chariho (9-7): 5-2

(4) East Providence (12-4) Beat (5) Rogers (10-6): 5-2

Semifinals

(1) North Providence (16-0) Beat (4) East Providence (12-4): 7-0

(2) Smithfield (14-2) Beat (3) Portsmouth (13-3): 4-3

Championship

(2) Smithfield (14-2) Beat (1) North Providence (16-0): 4-3

 

 

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(3) Warwick Vets (12-3) Beat (6) Shea (6-8): 6-1

Middletown (9-5) Beat Mt. Hope (9-5): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) Providence Country Day (14-0) Beat Middletown (9-5): 7-0

(2) Woonsocket (14-1) Beat (3) Warwick Vets (12-3): 5-2

Championship

(2) Woonsocket (14-1) Beat (1) Providence Country Day (14-0): 4-3

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page