NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

2002 Fast-Pitch Softball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Single-Elimination First Round

(9) La Salle (12-8) Beat (16) Woonsocket (7-13): 3-2

(12) Mount St. Charles (10-10) Beat (13) South Kingstown (9-11): 4-3

(15) Westerly (8-12) Beat (10) North Smithfield (11-9): 5-3

(11) Barrington (11-9) Beat (14) East Greenwich (9-11): 5-2

Single-Elimination Second Round

(6) North Providence (15-5) Beat (11) Barrington (11-9): 3-0

(5) St. Raphael (15-5) Beat (12) Mount St. Charles (10-10): 3-1

(9) La Salle (12-8) Beat (8) Pilgrim (13-7): 1-0

(15) Westerly (8-12) Beat (7) Bay View (13-7): 5-4

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) Chariho (19-1) Beat (15) Westerly (8-12): 8-0

(2) Lincoln (18-2) Beat (9) La Salle (12-8): 3-0

(3) North Kingstown (16-4) Beat (6) North Providence (15-5): 1-0

(4) East Providence (15-5) Beat (5) St. Raphael (15-5): 3-1

Winner's Bracket Round 1

(1) Chariho (19-1) Beat (4) East Providence (15-5): 5-2

(3) North Kingstown (16-4) Beat (2) Lincoln (18-2): 1-0

Winner's Bracket Final

(3) North Kingstown (16-4) Beat (1) Chariho (19-1): 4-0

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(5) St. Raphael (15-5) Beat (15) Westerly (8-12): 13-0

(Westerly eliminated)

(6) North Providence (15-5) Beat (9) La Salle (12-8): 1-0

(La Salle eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(6) North Providence (15-5) Beat (4) East Providence (15-5): 4-1

(East Providence eliminated)

(2) Lincoln (18-2) Beat (5) St. Raphael (15-5): 2-0

(St. Raphael eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 3

(2) Lincoln (18-2) Beat (6) North Providence (15-5): 2-0

(North Providence is eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(1) Chariho (19-1) & (2) Lincoln (18-2) tie 0-0 after 20 innings; Chariho later forfeited game due to an ineligible player

(Chariho eliminated)

Championship

(2) Lincoln (18-2) Beat (3) North Kingstown (16-4): 2-0

(3) North Kingstown (16-4) Beat (2) Lincoln (18-2): 2-0

(North Kingstown won Championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination Quarterfinals

(3E) Narragansett (7-9) Beat (4W) Ponaganset (7-9): 6-0

(3W) Exeter/West Greenwich (10-6) Beat (4E) Mt. Hope (6-10): 9-3

(2W) Coventry (14-2) Beat (3E) Narragansett (7-9): 11-4

(2E) Rogers (12-4) 4-3 Beat (3W) Exeter/West Greenwich (10-6)

Double-Elimination First Round

(1E) Tiverton (14-2) Beat (2W) Coventry (14-2): 4-2

(1W) Johnston (15-1) Beat (2E) Rogers (12-4): 4-3

Winner's Bracket Final

(1E) Tiverton (14-2) Beat (1W) Johnston (15-1): 8-0

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(2W) Coventry (14-2) Beat (2E) Rogers (12-4): 10-9

(Rogers eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(1W) Johnston (15-1) Beat (2W) Coventry (14-2): 3-2

(Coventry eliminated)

Championship

(1E) Tiverton (14-2) Beat Johnston (15-1): 2-1

(Tiverton won Championship)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page