NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

2005 Fast-Pitch Softball Postseason Results

 

Division I

Tiebreaker

Lincoln (4-10) Beat Cumberland (4-10): 4-0

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(3N) Bay View (9-5) Beat (6S) South Kingstown (4-10): 7-0

(3S) Warwick Vets (10-4) Beat (6N) Lincoln (4-10): 2-0

(4N) Mount St. Charles (8-6) Beat (5S) Coventry (6-8): 3-0

(5N) La Salle (8-6) Beat (4S) Pilgrim (6-8): 1-0

Double-Elimination First Round

(1N) St. Raphael (13-1) Beat (5N) La Salle (8-6): 1-0

(4N) Mount St. Charles (8-6) Beat (1S) East Providence (12-2): 1-0

(3S) Warwick Vets (10-4) Beat (2N) Woonsocket (9-5): 9-0

(2S) Westerly (11-3) Beat (3N) Bay View (9-5): 4-0

Winner's Bracket Round 1

(1N) St. Raphael (13-1) Beat (2S) Westerly (11-3): 2-0

(4N) Mount St. Charles (8-6) Beat (3S) Warwick Vets (10-4): 6-1

Winner's Bracket Final

(1N) St. Raphael (13-1) Beat (4N) Mount St. Charles (8-6): 2-0

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(1S) East Providence (12-2) Beat (2N) Woonsocket (9-5): 5-0

(Woonsocket eliminated)

(3N) Bay View (9-5) Beat (5N) La Salle (8-6): 7-5

(La Salle eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(1S) East Providence (12-2) Beat (2S) Westerly (11-3): 2-0

(Westerly eliminated)

(3N) Bay View (9-5) Beat (3S) Warwick Vets (10-4): 6-1

(Warwick Vets eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 3

(1S) East Providence (12-2) Beat (3N) Bay View (9-5): 3-1

(Bay View eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(4N) Mount St. Charles (8-6) Beat (1S) East Providence (12-2): 4-2

(East Providence eliminated)

Championship

(1N) St. Raphael (13-1) Beat (4N) Mount St. Charles (8-6): 2-0

(St. Raphael won Championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(3N) Smithfield (8-6) Beat (6S) East Greenwich (5-9): 4-1

(3S) Tiverton (10-4) Beat (6N) Moses Brown (4-10)

(4N) Johnston (7-7) Beat (5S) West Warwick (8-6): 9-7

(5N) Cranston West (7-7) Beat (4S) Barrington (7-7): 8-1

Double-Elimination First Round

(1N) Toll Gate (13-1) Beat (5N) Cranston West (7-7): 11-1

(1S) Portsmouth (11-3) Beat (4N) Johnston (7-7): 4-1

(3N) Smithfield (8-6) Beat (2S) Exeter/West Greenwich (11-3): 1-0

(2N) North Smithfield (13-1) Beat (3S) Tiverton (10-4): 5-3

Winner's Bracket Round 1

(1N) Toll Gate (13-1) Beat (3N) Smithfield (8-6)

(2N) North Smithfield (13-1) Beat (1S) Portsmouth (11-3)

Winner's Bracket Final

(1N) Toll Gate (13-1) Beat (2N) North Smithfield (13-1): 6-1

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(2S) Exeter/West Greenwich (11-3) Beat (5N) Cranston West (7-7): 16-3

(Cranston West eliminated)

(3S) Tiverton (10-4) Beat (4N) Johnston (7-7): 1-0

(Johnston eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(1S) Portsmouth (11-3) Beat (2S) Exeter/West Greenwich (11-3): 1-0

(Exeter/West Greenwich eliminated)

(3S) Tiverton (10-4) Beat (3N) Smithfield (8-6): 2-1

(Smithfield eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 3

(3S) Tiverton (10-4) Beat (1S) Portsmouth (11-3): 2-1

(Portsmouth eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(2N) North Smithfield (13-1) Beat (3S) Tiverton (10-4): 5-4

(Tiverton eliminated)

Championship

(2N) North Smithfield (13-1) Beat (1N) Toll Gate (13-1): 3-2 8 Innings

(1N) Toll Gate (13-1) Beat (2N) North Smithfield (13-1): 3-0

(Toll Gate won Championship)

 

Division III

Double-Elimination First Round

(4) Fatima (7-5) Beat (1) Prout (9-3)

(2) Middletown (9-3) Beat (3) Narragansett (8-4): 2-0

Winner's Bracket Final

(4) Fatima (7-5) Beat (2) Middletown (9-3): 10-0

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(1) Prout (9-3) Beat (3) Narragansett (8-4): 13-4

(Narragansett eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(1) Prout (9-3) Beat (2) Middletown (9-3)

(Middletown eliminated)

Championship

(4) Fatima (7-5) Beat (1) Prout (9-3): 7-0

(Fatima won Championship)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page