NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Current

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

2012 Softball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(5) Smithfield (11-7) Beat (12) Warwick Vets (2-16): 8-3

(11) Toll Gate (8-10) Beat (6) Cumberland (10-8): 4-2 8 innings

(7) Cranston West (10-8) Beat (10) East Providence (9-9): 10-2

(9) Chariho (9-9) Beat (8) Mount St. Charles (10-8): 2-0

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) Lincoln (18-0) Beat (9) Chariho (9-9): 7-2

(2) Bay View (14-4) Beat (7) Cranston West (10-8): 7-0

(11) Toll Gate (8-10) Beat (3) North Kingstown (13-5): 8-2

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (5) Smithfield (11-7): 10-0

Winner's Bracket Round 1

(1) Lincoln (18-0) Beat (4) Coventry (11-7): 5-2

(11) Toll Gate (8-10) Beat (2) Bay View (14-4): 2-0

Winner's Bracket Final

(1) Lincoln (18-0) Beat (11) Toll Gate (8-10): 5-0

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(9) Chariho (9-9) Beat (5) Smithfield (11-7): 3-2

(Smithfield eliminated)

(7) Cranston West (10-8) Beat (3) North Kingstown (13-5): 5-2

(North Kingstown eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(2) Bay View (14-4) Beat (9) Chariho (9-9): 2-1 10 innings

(Chariho eliminated)

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (7) Cranston West (10-8): 6-2

(Cranston West eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (2) Bay View (14-4): 6-10

(Bay View eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (11) Toll Gate (8-10): 4-2

(Toll Gate eliminated)

Championship

(1) Lincoln (18-0) Beat (4) Coventry (11-7): 4-1

(Lincoln won championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(1) East Greenwich (15-1) Beat (16) Moses Brown (4-12): 13-0

(2) Tolman (15-1) Beat (15) South Kingstown (6-10): 11-1

(3) North Smithfield (13-3) Beat (14) Portsmouth (8-8): 10-0

(4) Prout (11-5) Beat (13) St. Raphael (8-8): 5-4

(12) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-7) Beat (5) North Providence (11-5): 3-1

(6) West Warwick (11-5) Beat (11) Tiverton (9-7): 2-0

(7) Woonsocket (10-6) Beat (10) Burrillville (9-7): 5-4

(8) Pilgrim (10-6) Beat (9) Middletown (10-6): 2-1

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) East Greenwich (15-1) Beat (8) Pilgrim (10-6): 5-1

(7) Woonsocket (10-6) Beat (2) Tolman (15-1): 1-0

(6) West Warwick (11-5) Beat (3) North Smithfield (13-3): 1-0

(4) Prout (11-5) Beat (12) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-7): 13-8

Winner's Bracket Round 1

(1) East Greenwich (15-1) Beat (4) Prout (11-5): 6-0

(7) Woonsocket (10-6) Beat (6) West Warwick (11-5): 13-0

Winner's Bracket Final

(1) East Greenwich (15-1) Beat (7) Woonsocket (10-6): 11-0

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(8) Pilgrim (10-6) Beat (12) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-7): 7-4

(Exeter/West Greenwich eliminated)

(2) Tolman (15-1) Beat (3) North Smithfield (13-3): 8-2

(North Smithfield eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(6) West Warwick (11-5) Beat (8) Pilgrim (10-6): 7-4

(Pilgrim eliminated)

(4) Prout (11-5) Beat (2) Tolman (15-1): 14-3

(Tolman eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 3

(6) West Warwick (11-5) Beat (4) Prout (11-5): 5-3

(Prout eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(6) West Warwick (11-5) Beat (7) Woonsocket (10-6): 8-5

(Woonsocket eliminated)

Championship

(1) East Greenwich (15-1) Beat (6) West Warwick (11-5): 2-1

(East Greenwich won championship)

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinal

(5) Central Falls (7-9) Beat (4) Block Island (8-8): 16-4

Semifinals

(1) Davies (15-1) Beat (5) Central Falls (7-9): 14-2

(2) Central (15-1) Beat (3) Shea (12-4): 14-5

Championship

(1) Davies (15-1)Beat (2) Central (15-1): 2 Games to 1 (C 6-4, D 13-12 8 innings, D 18-10)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page