RIHSS (Home)

Boys Swimming

RISCA All Division

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I

Division II

Division III

RI New England Titles

EIL

Evergreen Independent League

SENE

NEPSEC

Boys Swimming Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I (Defunct)

Division II (Defunct)

Division III (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

1974 Boys Swimming
R.I. Swimming Coaches Association All Division

 

Eastern
First Team
200 Freestyle - Bill Regan, East Providence
200 Individual Medley - Jim Watt, Cumberland
50 Freestyle - Cliff Sands, St. George’s
Diving - Bill Powers, Cumberland
100 Butterfly - Cliff Ellston, Cumberland
500 Freestyle - Bill Paige, St. George’s
100 Backstroke - John Dolan, Barrington
100 Breaststroke - Steve McCafferty, Cumberland
100 Freestyle - Cliff Sands, St. George’s
200-yard Medley Relay - Barrington (Debby Montesi, S. Cameron, Patricia Ward, P. Douvaio)
400-yard Medley Relay - Cumberland (Cliff Ellston, Mike McCann, Mike Dalton, Jim Wall)

Second Team
200 Freestyle - Paul Rockford, Barrington
200 Individual Medley - Steve McCafferty, Cumberland
50 Freestyle - Mike Dalton, Cumberland
Diving - Patricia Ward, Barrington
100 Butterfly - Melanie Fortin, Tolman
500 Freestyle - Russ Lussier, Cumberland
100 Backstroke - Dave Gaschen, Cumberland
100 Breaststroke - Jerry Fiske, Barrington
100 Freestyle - Jeff Burr, Cumberland
200-yard Medley Relay - Westerly (Dave Corning, Steve Kicinski, John Lathrop, Fran Corning)
400-yard Medley Relay - Barrington (P. Manzella, P. Douvato, D. Rockford, Karen Donovan)

Western
First Team
200 Freestyle - Glenn Ginish, Pawtucket West
200 Individual Medley - Bernie Motta, La Salle
50 Freestyle - Tom Gleason, La Salle
Diving - Rick Yetra, Cranston West
100 Butterfly - Dennis Meldonian, Cranston West
500 Freestyle - Glenn Ginish, Pawtucket West
100 Backstroke - Dave Corning, Westerly
100 Breaststroke - Jim Davis, La Salle
100 Freestyle - Tom Gleason, La Salle
200-yard Medley Relay - Cranston East (Jim Michaud, Karl Kohm, Fran McGovern, Chris Bellotti)
400-yard Medley Relay - Cranston West (Bob Winters, John Bordeleau, Dennis Meldonian, Jeff Harwell)

Second Team
200 Freestyle - Howie Pride, Cranston West
200 Individual Medley - John Vincent, Cranston West
50 Freestyle - Alan Santamaria, Cranston West
Diving - Jim Magnone, Cranston East
100 Butterfly - John Vincent, Cranston West
500 Freestyle - Fran McGovern, Cranston East
100 Backstroke - Bob Winters, Cranston West
100 Breaststroke - Karl Kohm, Cranston East
100 Freestyle - Eric Hague, Cranston West
200-yard Medley Relay - Cranston West (Alan Santamaria, Howie Pride, Eric Hague, Jeff Harwell)
400-yard Medley Relay - Cranston East (Ken Johnson, Chris Bellotti, Stuart Goldstein, Fran McGovern)

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page