Championships Organized by School and Season Every Division
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports
|
RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1980-81
Football Class A- East Providence Class B- St. Raphael
Boys Soccer Division I- Bristol Division II- Hope
Boys Cross Country State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Cranston West Class C- Our Lady Of Providence Class D- St. Raphael State Individual- Paul Haupt (Rogers) New England- Hendricken
Boys Ice Hockey Met A- Mount Saint Charles Met B- Our Lady Of Providence Suburban Division- Tolman
Boys Basketball Class A- Hendricken Class B- Middletown Class C- Ponaganset
Wrestling State- Hendricken Suburban Sectionals- Warren
Boys Swimming State- Hendricken New England- Hendricken
Boys Indoor Track State- Pilgrim Class A- Hendricken Class B- Lincoln
Baseball Metropolitan Division (State)- Hendricken Suburban Division- Tolman
Boys Tennis Metroplitan Division (State)- Toll Gate Suburban Division- Rogers State Singles- Sedge Gray (East Providence) State Doubles- Sedgwick Gray & Joe Larisa (East Providence)
Golf State- Toll Gate State Individual- William Andrade (Providence Country Day)
Boys Outdoor Track State- Our Lady Of Providence Class A- Hendricken Class B- Barrington Class C- Our Lady Of Providence Class D- South Kingstown _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Field Hockey State- Barrington
Girls Tennis State- Cumberland State Singles- Robin Boss (Lincoln School) State Doubles- Lisa Rinaldi & Martha Lynch (Cumberland)
Girls Cross Country State- Rogers Class A- Cumberland Class B- South Kingstown State Individual- Nancy Krolewski (Coventry)
Girls Basketball Class A- Cumberland Class B- St. Raphael
Gymnastics State- North Smithfield State Individual: Donna Ferra (North Smithfield)
Softball State- North Providence
Girls Volleyball State- Toll Gate
Golf State- Toll Gate State Individual- William Andrade (Providence Country Day)
Girls Outdoor Track State- East Providence Class A- East Providence Class B- Bay View Class C- South Kingstown |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |