NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

 

Top Divisions

Regular Season

 

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1997-98

 

 

Football

Division I- East Providence

Division II- South Kingstown

Division III- Middletown

Division IV- Ponaganset

 

Boys Soccer

Open Division- Mt. Hope

Large Division- Hope

Small Division- Burrillville

 

Boys Volleyball

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II- East Greenwich

 

Boys Cross Country

State- Hendricken

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- Tolman

Class C- Ponaganset

State Individual- Jay Champi (Cumberland)

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Championship Division- Mount St. Charles

Met B- Cranston West

Met C- Tolman

 

Boys Basketball

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Exeter/West Greenwich

 

Wrestling

State- Coventry

B Sectional- Johnston

C Sectional- Exeter/West Greenwich

New England- Coventry

 

Boys Swimming

State- Hendricken

Class B- Cranston East

 

Boys Indoor Track

State- Hendricken

Metropolitan A- Hendricken

Suburban B- Classical

 

Baseball

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- East Greenwich

 

Boys Tennis

Class A- Barrington

Class B- Scituate

Class C- La Salle

State Singles- Jamie Gresh (Barrington)

State Doubles- ?

 

Golf

State- North Kingstown

State Individual- Sean Mulligan (Coventry)

Girls Individual- Lauren Grzebien (Narragansett)

 

Boys Outdoor Track

State- Hendricken

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- Chariho

Class C- Rogers

Class D- Ponaganset

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls Soccer

Division I- South Kingstown

Division II- Coventry

Division III- Portsmouth

 

Field Hockey

Class A- North Kingstown

Class B- Rocky Hill

 

Girls Tennis

Class A- Wheeler

Class B- East Greenwich

Class C- St. Raphael

State Singles- Marissa Alikpala (Wheeler)

State Doubles- ?

 

Girls Cross Country

State- South Kingstown

Class A- Coventry

Class B- South Kingstown

Class C- East Greenwich

State Individual- Laura Turner (Portsmouth)

 

Girls Basketball

Division I- Ponaganset

Division II- Johnston

 

Girls Swimming

State- Barrington

 

Girls Indoor Track

State- South Kingstown

Large Schools- South Kingstown

Small Schools- East Greenwich

 

Gymnastics

State- North Kingstown

State Individual: Jen Iacoi (Westerly)

 

Fast-Pitch Softball

State- St. Raphael

 

Slow-Pitch Softball

Division I- Smithfield

Division II- Tolman

 

Girls Volleyball

Class A- North Kingstown

Class B- Tiverton

Class C- Lincoln School

 

Golf

State- North Kingstown

State Individual- Sean Mulligan (Coventry)

Girls Individual- Lauren Grzebien (Narragansett)

 

Girls Outdoor Track

State- South Kingstown

Class A- Classical

Class B- South Kingstown

Class C- Smithfield

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page