NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

 

Top Divisions

Regular Season

 

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

  RIIL Champions (Every Division) 2005-06

 

 

Football

Championship Division (State)- Barrington

Division I (Non-State)- Rogers

Division II- Cranston East

Division III- Burrillville

Division IV- Central Falls

 

Boys Soccer

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Mount St. Charles

Division III- Central Falls

Division IV- North Smithfield

 

Boys Cross Country

State- Hendricken

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- Lincoln

Class C- East Greenwich

State Individual- Tom Webb (Hendricken)

New England Individual- Tom Webb (Hendricken)

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Division I- Hendricken

Division II-Large- Lincoln

Division II-Small- Smithfield

Division III- North Smithfield

 

Boys Basketball

Division I- Hendricken

Division II- Chariho

Division III- Feinstein

 

Wrestling

State- Cranston West

Dual-Meet State- Cranston West

Division II Sectionals- Narragansett

 

Boys Swimming

State- Hendricken

Division I (Non-State)- Hendricken

Division II- South Kingstown

Division III- Mt. Hope

 

Boys Indoor Track

State- Hendricken

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- La Salle

Class C- Rogers

National: 2-Mile (9 min 12.63 sec)- Tom Webb (Hendricken)

 

Baseball

Division I- Cranston West

Division II- Portsmouth

Division III- Central

 

Boys Tennis

Division I- South Kingstown

Division II- North Kingstown

Division III- Prout

Division IV- North Providence

State Singles- Jeff Cote (Warwick Vets)

State Doubles- James Philibin & Mike Hartley (South Kingstown)

 

Boys Volleyball

Division I- Hendricken

Division II- Exeter/West Greenwich

 

Boys Lacrosse

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II- Prout

 

Golf

State- Tiverton

State Individual- Dave Sampson (Hendricken)

Girls Individual- Katherine Murphy (Portsmouth)

 

Boys Outdoor Track

State- Hendricken

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- South Kingstown

Class C- Portsmouth

Class D- Rogers

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls Soccer

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Scituate

Division III- Prout

Division IV- Classical

 

Field Hockey

Division I- Barrington

Division II- Warwick Vets

 

Girls Volleyball

Division I- East Providence

Division II- Classical

Division III- Prout

 

Girls Tennis

Division I- Mount St. Charles

Division II- East Greenwich

Division III- North Providence

Division IV- West Warwick

State Singles- Meghan McCooey (Mount St. Charles)

State Doubles- Kate McCabe & Colleen Penkala (La Salle)

 

Girls Cross Country

State- Coventry

Class A- North Kingstown

Class B- La Salle

Class C- East Greenwich

State Individual- Samantha Gawrych (Westerly)

 

Girls Basketball

Division I- Bay View

Division II- Lincoln

Division III- Mt. Pleasant

 

Girls Ice Hockey

Mount St. Charles

 

Girls Swimming

State- Barrington

Division I (Non-State)- Barrington

Division II- Prout

Division III- Cranston West

 

Girls Indoor Track

State- Westerly

Large Schools- Cumberland

Medium Schools- Westerly

Small Schools- Smithfield

 

Gymnastics

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Portsmouth

State Individual- Ali Fogarty (La Salle)

 

Fast-Pitch Softball

Division I- Warwick Vets

Division II- Toll Gate

Division III- Middletown

 

Slow-Pitch Softball

Tolman

 

Girls Lacrosse

Division I- Barrington

Division II- East Greenwich

 

Golf

State- Tiverton

State Individual- Dave Sampson (Hendricken)

Girls Individual- Katherine Murphy (Portsmouth)

 

Girls Outdoor Track

State- Westerly

Class A- La Salle

Class B- Westerly

Class C- Smithfield

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page