RIHSS (Home)

Girls Volleyball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

Girls Volleyball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIVCA All Division

Current

Past

 

2021 (Spring) Girls Volleyball Postseason Results

 

Division I

Preliminary Round

(7) South Kingstown (4-5) Beat (10) East Providence (1-8): 3-0

(9) Cumberland (2-8) Beat (8) East Greenwich (2-7): 3-1 (24-26, 25-12, 25-17, 25-15)

Quarterfinals

(1) North Kingstown (11-0) Beat (9) Cumberland (2-8): 3-0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-15)

(7) South Kingstown (4-5) Beat (2) Cranston East (9-1): 3-1

(3) La Salle (8-2) Beat (6) Mount Saint Charles (5-5): 3-0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-21)

(4) Prout (7-4) Beat (5) Coventry (6-4): 3-1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-19, 25-21)

Semifinals

(1) North Kingstown (11-0) Beat (4) Prout (7-4): 3-1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-13)

(7) South Kingstown (4-5) Beat (3) La Salle (8-2): 3-0

Championship

(1) North Kingstown (11-0) Beat (7) South Kingstown (4-5): 3-0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-18)

 

 

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1E) Classical (8-1) Beat (4W) Burrillville (6-3): 3-0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-17)

(1W) West Warwick (6-1) Beat (4E) Pilgrim (4-5): 3-0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-11)

(3W) Exeter/West Greenwich (7-2) Beat (2E) Portsmouth (7-1): 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-20)

(3E) Mt. Hope (7-2) Beat (2W) Johnston (7-2): 3-1 (27-25, 20-25, 25-15, 26-24)

Semifinals

(1E) Classical (8-1) Beat (3E) Mt. Hope (7-2): 3-1 (25-22, 26-24, 20-25, 29-27)

(1W) West Warwick (6-1) Beat (3W) Exeter/West Greenwich (7-2): 3-0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-18)

Championship

(1W) West Warwick (6-1) Beat (1E) Classical (8-1): 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-22)

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(3) Rogers (6-3) Beat (6) Middletown (2-7): 3-0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19)

(5) Narragansett (4-5) Beat (4) Central Falls (5-3): 3-1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-21)

Semifinals

(1) St. Raphael (8-1) Beat (5) Narragansett (4-5): 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-21)

(3) Rogers (6-3) Beat (2) Block Island (7-2): 3-2 (25-21, 21-25, 17-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Championship

(1) St. Raphael (8-1) Beat (3) Rogers (6-3): 3-1 (15-25, 25-9, 25-21, 25-18)

 

 

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Providence Country Day (9-0) Beat (8) Davies (2-7): 3-0 (25-7, 25-21, 25-1)

(2) Woonsocket (8-1) Beat (7) Mt. Pleasant (3-6): 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-8)

(3) Tiverton (7-2) Beat (6) Shea (4-5): via forfeit?

(4) Scituate (5-3) Beat (5) Times 2 (5-4): 3-1

Semifinals

(1) Providence Country Day (9-0) Beat (4) Scituate (5-3): 3-0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-23)

(2) Woonsocket (8-1) Beat (3) Tiverton (7-2): 3-1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-22, 25-16)

Championship

(2) Woonsocket (8-1) Beat (1) Providence Country Day (9-0): 3-2 (12-25, 8-25, 25-22, 25-10, 15-10)

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page