NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Girls Basketball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001-02 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

Coastal Prep League Division II

EIL

SENE

NEPSEC

Girls Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

Current

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

 

2007-08 Girls Basketball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Preliminary Round

(5) East Greenwich (12-6) Beat (12) Classical (4-14): 40-34

(11) Exeter/West Greenwich (5-13) Beat (6) Cranston West (10-8): 51-49

(7) Ponaganset (10-8) Beat (10) Cumberland (6-12): 49-44

(8) Lincoln (9-9) Beat (9) North Kingstown (8-10): 51-30

Quarterfinals

(1) Bay View (18-0) Beat (8) Lincoln (9-9): 61-22

(2) South Kingstown (16-2) Beat (7) Ponaganset (10-8): 47-41

(3) La Salle (16-2) Beat (11) Exeter/West Greenwich (5-13): 61-33

(4) Coventry (13-5) Beat (5) East Greenwich (12-6): 51-43

Semifinals

(1) Bay View (18-0) Beat (4) Coventry (13-5): 49-39

(3) La Salle (16-2) Beat (2) South Kingstown (16-2): 56-51

Championship

(3) La Salle (16-2) Beat (1) Bay View (18-0): 59-54

 

 

Division II

Tie-Breakers

Warwick Vets (7-10) Beat Central (7-10): 50-39

Narragansett (7-10) Beat Warwick Vets (7-10): 47-27

Preliminary Round

(1) Scituate (15-3) Beat (16) Narragansett (7-10): 50-38

(2) Tiverton (15-3) Beat (15) East Providence (8-10): 56-45

(3) Westerly (14-3) Beat (14) Mt. Hope (8-10): 51-43

(4) North Providence (12-5) Beat (13) Pilgrim (9-8): 65-44

(5) Barrington (15-3) Beat (12) Chariho (10-7): 45-30

(6) Woonsocket (14-4) Beat (11) Smithfield (11-7): 58-45

(7) Mount St. Charles (14-4) Beat (10) Portsmouth (12-6): 44-35

(8) Prout (13-4) Beat (9) Johnston (12-6): 46-18

Quarterfinals

(1) Scituate (15-3) Beat (8) Prout (13-4): 46-45

(7) Mount St. Charles (14-4) Beat (2) Tiverton (15-3): 52-39

(6) Woonsocket (14-4) Beat (3) Westerly (14-3): 55-44

(5) Barrington (15-3) Beat (4) North Providence (12-5): 50-25

Semifinals

(5) Barrington (15-3) Beat (1) Scituate (15-3): 46-32

(7) Mount St. Charles (14-4) Beat (6) Woonsocket (14-4): 49-47 OT

Championship

(5) Barrington (15-3) Beat (7) Mount St. Charles (14-4): 37-30

 

 

Division III

Semifinals

(1) Hope (12-2) Beat (4) Mt. Pleasant (10-4): 66-50

(2) Fatima (11-3) Beat (3) Central Falls (11-3): 34-28

Championship

(1) Hope (12-2) Beat (2) Fatima (11-3): 54-42

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page