RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

SENE

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RITCA All Division

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

Girls Tennis Singles Champions

 

1973- Julia Evrard (Barrington)
1974-
1975-
1976-
Jane Forman (Wheeler) FR
1977- Jane Forman
(Wheeler) SO
1978- Jane Forman (Wheeler) JR
1979- Jane Forman (Wheeler) SR
1980- Robin Boss (Lincoln School) SO
1981- Robin Boss (Lincoln School) JR
1982- Robin Boss (Lincoln School) SR
1983- Jennifer Mahoney (Barrington) SO
1984- Jennifer Mahoney
(Barrington) JR
1985- Jennifer Mahoney (Barrington) SR
1986- Christina Franek (Lincoln School)
1987- Jennifer Stemmen (Mount St. Charles)
1988- Alexis Boss (Lincoln)
1989- Jill Craybas (Lincoln School) FR or SO
1990- Mercedes McAndrew (Lincoln)
1991- Sheri Woodcomb (Wheeler) FR
1992- Sheri Woodcomb (Wheeler) SO
1993- Marissa Pitrone (Mount Saint Charles) SR
1994- Whitney Laiho (Middletown) FR
1995- Whitney Laiho (Middletown) SO
1996- Brooke Rubin (Cranston West) JR
1997- Marissa Alikpala (Wheeler) FR
1998- Marissa Alikpala (Wheeler) SO
1999- Marissa Alikpala (Wheeler) JR
2000- Marissa Alikpala (Wheeler) SR
2001- Leigh D'Ambra (Barrington) SR
2002- Ruth Furman (Lincoln School) SO
2003- Trish Devine (Wheeler) SR
2004- Pam Emery (North Providence) FR
2005- Meghan McCooey (Mount Saint Charles) SR
2006- Pam Emery (North Providence) JR
2007- Pam Emery (North Providence) SR
2008- Alex Geremia (South Kingstown) JR
2009- Rebecca Curran (Bay View) JR
2010- Rebecca Curran
(Bay View) SR
2011- Hannah Zangari (North Kingstown) SR
2012- Aleksandra Drljaca (East Greenwich) JR
2013- Peri Sheinin (East Greenwich) FR
2014- Peri Sheinin (East Greenwich) SO
2015- Peri Sheinin (East Greenwich) JR
2016- Julia Pezzuco (Wheeler) JR
2017- Dakota Busch (Westerly) SR
2018- Candice Ballarin (Moses Brown) SO
2019- Maddie Omicioli (East Greenwich) SO

2020- Candice Ballarin (Moses Brown) SR

 

 

Special thanks to Henry Coleman for contributing to this page

 

 

Key:

FR = Individual champion was a Freshman

SO = Individual champion was a Sophomore

JR = Individual champion was a Junior

SR = Individual champion was a Senior

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page