RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

SENE

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RITCA All Division

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

 

Division II Girls Tennis Championship Results

 

1982- Lincoln Beat North Smithfield

1983- Lincoln Beat North Smithfield: 6-1

1984- Mount Saint Charles (12-1) Beat North Smithfield: 5-2

1985- Mount Saint Charles (15-0) Beat North Smithfield: 6-1

1986- North Smithfield Beat North Kingstown: 6-1

1987- North Smithfield Beat Cranston East: 5-2

1988- Cranston East Beat Lincoln: 4-3

1989- Lincoln Beat East Greenwich: 4-3

1990- Lincoln Beat Mount Saint Charles: 4-3

1991- Mount Saint Charles (12-0) Beat North Smithfield: 4-3

1992- North Kingstown Beat Barrington: 5-2

1993- East Greenwich Beat Smithfield: 4-3

1994- Rogers (15-1) Beat La Salle (14-2): 5-2

1995- La Salle Beat Ponaganset: 4-3

1996- Smithfield (2 losses) Beat Lincoln (0 losses): 5-2

1997- East Greenwich Beat Ponaganset: 4-3

1998- Scituate Beat Ponaganset (13-1): 5-2

1999- Bay View (14-0) Beat East Greenwich (14-0): 5-2

2000- Bay View (14-0) Beat Scituate (14-0): 4-3

2001- Lincoln School (14-0) Beat Portsmouth (12-2): 7-0

2002- South Kingstown (14-0) Beat Prout (12-2): 7-0

2003- Prout (14-0) Beat South Kingstown (12-2): 5-2

2004- East Greenwich (13-0) Beat North Kingstown (12-1): 4-3

2005- East Greenwich (13-0) Beat North Kingstown (11-2): 5-2

2006- Classical (12-1) Beat Moses Brown (10-3): 4-3

2007- Classical (11-2) Beat Moses Brown (12-1): 5-2

2008- Moses Brown (12-1) Beat Cumberland (11-2): 4-0

2009- Smithfield (10-3) Beat Moses Brown (12-1): 4-2

2010- Smithfield (14-0) Beat East Greenwich (14-0): 4-2

2011- Smithfield (14-0) Beat East Greenwich (14-0): 4-2

2012- Portsmouth (12-0) Beat Classical (11-1): 4-0

2013- Narragansett (10-2) Beat Toll Gate (12-0): 4-2

2014- Lincoln (10-3) Beat South Kingstown (13-0): 4-3

2015- Prout (12-1) Beat South Kingstown (13-0): 4-3

2016- Prout (16-0) Beat Cumberland (14-2): 4-0

2017- Prout (16-0) Beat Cumberland (15-1): 4-1

2018- Middletown (10-3) Beat Ponaganset (10-3): 4-0

2019- Mt. Hope (12-1) Beat Ponaganset (10-3): 4-1

2020- Smithfield (4-2) Beat Narragansett (4-2): 5-1

 

 

Special thanks to Henry Coleman for contributing to this page

 

 

Notes:

  • 1982--2003 called Class B
  • Renamed Division II in 2004

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page