NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

Top Divisions

 

Regular Season

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

 

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

RIIL Regular Season Champions 1991-92

 

 

Football

Class A- Portsmouth

Class B- Johnston

Class C- Narragansett

Class D- Tiverton

 

Boys Soccer

Division I-A-North- Barrington

Division I-A-South- Hendricken & North Kingstown

Division I-B-North- Central Falls

Division I-B-South- Tiverton

Division II-North- Burrillville

Division II-South- West Warwick

 

Boys Volleyball

Northern Division- East Providence & Hendricken

Southern Division- Coventry & North Kingstown

 

Boys Cross Country

Eastern Division- St. Raphael

Northern Division- Ponaganset & Woonsocket

Southern Division- North Kingstown

Western Division- Hendricken

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Championship Division- Mount St. Charles

Class B- Cranston West

Class C-East- Cranston East

Met C-West- Smithfield

 

Boys Basketball

A-1- Central

A-2- Rogers

Class B-1- Cranston West

Class B-2- South Kingstown

Class C-1- Ponaganset

Class C-2- Davies

 

Wrestling

A-1- Coventry

A-2- Bristol

B-1- Cranston East

B-2- Chariho

C-1- Rogers

C-2- Central

 

Swimming

Division A- Barrington

Division B- Bristol

 

Boys Indoor Track

Division I- Hope

Division II- Mt. Pleasant

Division III- Shea

 

Baseball

Class A-Central- Pilgrim

Class A-East- Rogers & St. Raphael

Class A-South- Cranston East

Class B-Blackstone- Woonsocket

Class B-Central- Classical & Providence Country Day

Class B-East- Tiverton

Class B-North- Johnston

Class B-South- Westerly

Class B-West- Central Falls

 

Boys Tennis

Division A-North- Mount St. Charles

Division A-South- Hendricken

Division B-North- Pilgrim

Division B-South- East Greenwich & North Kingstown

Division C-North- North Smithfield

Division C-South- Chariho & North Providence

 

Golf

Eastern Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- West Warwick

Western Division- Hendricken

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls Soccer

Division I- Barrington

Division II- Ponaganset

Division III-North- Smithfield

Division III-South- Bristol

 

Field Hockey

Northern Division- Lincoln

Southern Division- East Greenwich

 

Girls Tennis

Class A- Moses Brown

Class B-North- Mount St. Charles

Class B-South- Coventry

Class C-Metropolitan- East Providence & Shea

Class C-Suburban- Rocky Hill

 

Girls Cross Country

Central Division- Tolman

Eastern Division- Bay View

Northern Division- Ponaganset

Southern Division- Coventry & North Kingstown

 

Girls Basketball

Class A-North- Ponaganset

Class A-South- Rogers & West Warwick

Class B-North- St. Raphael

Class B-South- Westerly

Class C-North- Hope

Class C-South- Narragansett & South Kingstown

 

Swimming

Division A- Barrington

Division B- Bristol

 

Girls Indoor Track

Dual Meets (Regular Season)

Morris Division- Cumberland

Sullivan Division- Pilgrim

Divisional Championships

Morris Division- Cumberland

Sullivan Division- Hope

 

Gymnastics

Class A- Portsmouth

Class B- Bristol & Mount St. Charles

 

Fast-Pitch Softball

Northern Division- North Providence

Southern Division- East Greenwich

 

Slow-Pitch Softball

Class A- Toll Gate

Class B-1- Westerly

Class B-2- Bristol

Class B-3- Exeter/West Greenwich

 

Girls Volleyball

Class A-North- East Providence

Class A-South- North Kingstown

Class B-1- Chariho

Class B-2- Shea

 

Golf

Eastern Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- West Warwick

Western Division- Hendricken

 

Girls Outdoor Track

Dual Meets (Regular Season)

Eastern Division- Bay View

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- South Kingstown

Divisional Championships

Eastern Division- Bay View

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- East Greenwich

 

 

Note: This may not be a complete list; Please feel free to contact me with any missing information: webmaster@rihssports.com

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page