RIHSS (Home)

Boys Indoor Track

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

RI New England Titles

RI National Titles

Boys Indoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RITCA All Class & All Division

Current

Past

 

Other Track Sites

RI Mile Split

Ocean State Running

RIHS Track and Field

New England Council

 

 

Boys Indoor Track State Records

 

 

Long Jump- Innocent Jacob (Chariho) 12-29 2010

24 Feet 1 Inch (7.34 Meters)

 

High Jump- Tim Walker (Rogers) 3-10 1975

7 Feet 1.5 Inches (2.17 Meters)

 

Triple Jump- Robert Howard (Shea) 3-15 1993

49 Feet 11 Inches (15.21 Meters)

 

Shot Put- Charles Ajootian (Classical) 2-23 1965

62 Feet 5.5 Inches (19.04 Meters)

 

Pole Vault - Brad Holtz (Barrington) 12-18 2004

15 Feet 9 Inches (4.8 Meters)

 

Weight Throw-

(25 IB)- Adam Kelly (Barrington) 2-12 2015

83 Feet 3.25 Inches (25.38 Meters)

 

(35 IB)- Bobby Colantonio (Barrington) 3-6 2016

64 Feet 3.25 Inches (19.59 Meters)

 

Pentathalon (55 Meter Hurdle, Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, 1000 Meters)- William Thomas (South Kingstown) 3-11 2000

3,635 Points (8.0 Seconds, 19 Feet 10.25 Inches, 6 Feet 3.25 Inches, 45 Feet 7 Inches, 3 Minutes)

 

45 Meter Hurdle - Yudeweh "Pete" Gbaa (Hope) 2-22 2004

6.22 Seconds

 

45 Yard Hurdle (39 Inches)- Stuart Price (Central) 2-24 1972

5.7 Seconds

 

45 Yard Hurdle (42 Inches)- Stuart Price (Central) 2-28 1973

5.5 Seconds

 

50 Yard Hurdle- Stuart Price (Central) 1973 & John Broadfoot (Pilgrim) 1975

6.2 Seconds

 

55 Meter Hurdle- Yudeweh "Pete" Gbaa (Hope) 2-27 2004

7.41 Seconds

 

60 Meter Hurdle- Yudeweh "Pete" Gbaa (Hope) 3-13 2004

8.00 Seconds

 

45 Meters- Russell Frye (East Providence) 2-18 1996 & Bobby Young (Mt. Pleasant) 2-23 2003

5.49 Seconds

 

50 Yards- Scott Bennett (Moses Brown) 1973, Phil Hazard (East Providence) 1974 & Kevin Humphries (Rogers) 1975

5.4 Seconds

 

55 Meters- Eric Osei (East Providence) 1-21 2006

6.34 Seconds

 

60 Meters- Kadeem Kushimo (La Salle) 3-14 2010

6.90 Seconds

 

100 Meters- Eric Osei (East Providence) ?

10.62 Seconds

 

200 Meters- Russell Frye (East Providence) 3-8 1997

21.71 Seconds

 

300 Meters- Steven Doss (La Salle) 1-11 2020

34.12 Seconds

 

300 Yards- Billy McCoy (Central) 3-7 1983

31.85 Seconds

 

400 Meters- Bobby Young (Mt. Pleasant) 3-16 2003

47.76 Seconds

 

500 Meters- Delon Gomes (Hope) 12-29 1990

1 Minute 5.6 Seconds

 

600 Meters- Darius Kiyyego (St. Raphael) 2-29 2020

1 Minute 19.78 Seconds

 

600 Yards- James Smeltzer (Barrington) 1966

1 Minute 12.8 Seconds

 

800 Meters- Darius Kipyego (St. Raphael) 12-14 2019

1 Minute 52.55 Seconds

 

1,000 Meters- DJ Principe (La Salle) 1-6 2017

2 Minutes 27.36 Seconds

 

1,000 Yards- James Smeltzer (Barrington) 1966

2 Minutes 13.7 Seconds

 

5,000 Meters- Colin Tierney (Hendricken) 3-14 2014

15 Minutes 4.14 Seconds

 

1,500 Meters- DJ Principe (La Salle) 1-21 2017

3 Minutes 44.52 Seconds

 

Mile- DJ Principe (La Salle) 1-21 2017

4 Minutes 0.97 Seconds

 

3,000 Meters- DJ Principe (La Salle) 3-12 2017

8 Minutes 14.15 Seconds

 

2 Mile- DJ Principe (La Salle) 1-12 2017

8 minutes 47.20 Seconds

 

5,000 Meters- Colin Tierney (Hendricken) 3-14 2014

15 minutes 4.15 Seconds

 

4 x 1 Mile Relay- La Salle (Daniel Paiva, Matthew Bouthilette, DJ Principe, Jack Salisbury) 3-14 2015

17 minutes 11.07 Seconds

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay- Central (Donatien Djero, Austin Wolo, Dametrius O'Connor, Prince Mallay) 2-4 2017

1 Minute 29.05 Seconds

 

4 x 220 Yard Relay- Hendricken (Joel Lampkin, Brian Guardagno, Cliff Lawrence, Alex Sherman) 3-9 1996

1 Minute 32.19 Seconds

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay- Central (Austin Wolo, Dametrius O'Connor, Charles Kolie, Donatien Djero ) 2-28 2018

3 Minutes 21.87 Seconds

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay- Chariho (Mike Marsella, Dan Kilcoyne, Drew Turner, Bryce Kelly) 2-12 2012

7 Minutes 50.25 Seconds

 

4 x 880 Yard Relay- Hendricken 2-29 1988

8 Minutes 12.31 Seconds

 

Sprint Meter Medley (1,600 Meters)- La Salle (Steven Doss, Jolon O'Connor, Maximilian Gorriaran, Joseph DosReis) 3-10 2019

3 Minutes 29.07 Seconds

 

Distance Medley Relay (4,000 Meters)- Westerly (Tim O’Loughlin, C. J. Sanchez, John DiGangi, Andrew Springer) 3-14 2009

10 Minutes 16.79 Seconds

 

 

Thanks to Keith Lawton, Jesse Saglio, and http://www.ritca.com/RIStateTrackRecords.htm for contributing to this list

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page