RIHSS (Home)

Baseball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

SENE Division I

SENE Division II

Baseball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Baseball

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

 

 

2018 Baseball Postseason Results

 

Division I

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 1

(13) Coventry (9-9) Beat (4) Moses Brown (12-6): 1-0

(5) Cranston West (11-7) Beat (12) La Salle (9-9): 4-3

(8) East Providence (10-8) Beat (9) Lincoln (9-9): 1-0

(1) Hendricken (14-4) Beat (8) East Providence (10-8): 5-4 8 innings

(13) Coventry (9-9) Beat (5) Cranston West (11-7): 10-6

(13) Coventry (9-9) Beat (1) Hendricken (14-4): 2-0

(12) La Salle (9-9) Beat (4) Moses Brown (12-6): 4-3

(Moses Brown eliminated)

(12) La Salle (9-9) Beat (8) East Providence (10-8): 11-0

(East Providence eliminated)

(9) Lincoln (9-9) Beat (5) Cranston West (11-7): 8-0

(Cranston West eliminated)

(9) Lincoln (9-9) Beat (12) La Salle (9-9): 2-15

(La Salle eliminated)

(1) Hendricken (14-4) Beat (9) Lincoln (9-9): 3-27

(Lincoln eliminated)

(1) Hendricken (14-4) Beat (13) Coventry (9-9): 2-1

(13) Coventry (9-9) Beat (1) Hendricken (14-4): 3-2 10 innings

(Hendricken eliminated; Coventry won regional title)

 

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 2

(3) Cranston East (13-5) Beat (14) Portsmouth (7-11): 7-5

(6) Cumberland (11-7) Beat (11) Pilgrim (9-9): 6-5

(7) Central (11-7) Beat (10) North Kingstown (9-9): 7-3

(2) South Kingstown (14-4) Beat (7) Central (11-7): 6-4

(3) Cranston East (13-5) Beat (6) Cumberland (11-7): 1-0

(2) South Kingstown (14-4) Beat (3) Cranston East (13-5): 6-0

(14) Portsmouth (7-11) Beat (11) Pilgrim (9-9): 3-1

(Pilgrim eliminated)

(7) Central (11-7) Beat (14) Portsmouth (7-11): 9-7

(Portsmouth eliminated)

(6) Cumberland (11-7) Beat (10) North Kingstown (9-9): 5-4 8 innings

(North Kingstown eliminated)

(6) Cumberland (11-7) Beat (7) Central (11-7): 6-5

(Central eliminated)

(6) Cumberland (11-7) Beat (3) Cranston East (13-5): 2-0

(Cranston East eliminated)

(2) South Kingstown (14-4) Beat (6) Cumberland (11-7): 7-6

(Cumberland eliminated; South Kingstown won regional title)

 

Division I Championship

(2) South Kingstown (14-4) Beat (13) Coventry (9-9): 2 Games to 0 (11-4, 3-0)

(South Kingstown won Championship)

 

 

Division II

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 1

(5) Smithfield (12-6) Beat (12) Scituate (8-10): 2-0

(8) Mount St. Charles (9-9) Beat (9) Prout (9-9): 6-5

(1) Chariho (15-3) Beat (8) Mount St. Charles (9-9): 10-0

(4) Mt. Hope (13-5) Beat (5) Smithfield (12-6): 11-8

(4) Mt. Hope (13-5) Beat (1) Chariho (15-3): 5-3

(9) Prout (9-9) Beat (5) Smithfield (12-6): 9-2

(Smithfield eliminated)

(12) Scituate (8-10) Beat (8) Mount St. Charles (9-9): 3-2

(Mount St. Charles eliminated)

(9) Prout (9-9) Beat (12) Scituate (8-10): 3-2

(Scituate eliminated)

(1) Chariho (15-3) Beat (9) Prout (9-9): 1-0

(Prout eliminated)

(1) Chariho (15-3) Beat (4) Mt. Hope (13-5): 7-0

(1) Chariho (15-3) Beat (4) Mt. Hope (13-5): 5-2

(Mt. Hope eliminated; Chariho won regional title)

 

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 2

(6) Narragansett (12-6) Beat (11) Wheeler (8-10): 2-1

(7) Tolman (10-8) Beat (10) Woonsocket (8-10): 8-5

(2) Ponaganset (15-3) Beat (7) Tolman (10-8): 13-1

(6) Narragansett (12-6) Beat (3) Barrington (14-4): 7-1

(2) Ponaganset (15-3) Beat (6) Narragansett (12-6): 8-0

(3) Barrington (14-4) Beat (10) Woonsocket (8-10): 11-1

(Woonsocket eliminated)

(11) Wheeler (8-10) Beat (7) Tolman (10-8): 4-3

(Tolman eliminated)

(3) Barrington (14-4) Beat (11) Wheeler (8-10): 9-1

(Wheeler eliminated)

(6) Narragansett (12-6) Beat (3) Barrington (14-4): 3-0

(Barrington eliminated)

(2) Ponaganset (15-3) Beat (6) Narragansett (12-6): 1-0

(Narragansett eliminated; Ponaganset won regional title)

 

Division II Championship

(1) Chariho (15-3) Beat (2) Ponaganset (15-3): 2 Games to 0 (4-2, 4-2)

(Chariho won Championship)

 

 

Division III

Double-Elimination Preliminary

(4) Mt. Pleasant (14-4) Beat (5) Hope (10-8): 6-0

Double-Elimination First Round

(4) Mt. Pleasant (14-4) Beat (1) North Smithfield (15-3): 6-2

(3) Classical (15-3) Beat (2) Rogers (15-3): 7-5

Winner's Bracket Final

(4) Mt. Pleasant (14-4) Beat (3) Classical (15-3): 3-1 8 innings

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(5) Hope (10-8) Beat (2) Rogers (15-3): 6-2

(Rogers eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(1) North Smithfield (15-3) Beat (5) Hope (10-8): 5-4

(Hope eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(1) North Smithfield (15-3) Beat (3) Classical (15-3): 7-0

(Classical eliminated)

Championship

(1) North Smithfield (15-3) Beat (4) Mt. Pleasant (14-4): 13-7

(4) Mt. Pleasant (14-4) Beat (1) North Smithfield (15-3): 13-1

(Mt. Pleasant won championship)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page