RIHSS (Home)

Baseball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

EIL

SENE Division I

SENE Division II

Baseball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIBCA All Division

Current

Past

 

 

 

2021 Baseball Postseason Results

 

Division I

Preliminaries

(4D) Cranston West (5-8) Beat (1A) Hendricken (10-3): 7-3

(1B) South Kingstown (12-1) Beat (4C) Cranston East (5-8): 6-3

(1C) Smithfield (9-4) Beat (4B) Chariho (3-9): 7-0

(1D) Portsmouth (11-2) Beat (6A) Lincoln (7-5): 6-1

(2A) Pilgrim (7-5) Beat (3D) Toll Gate (7-6): 6-3

(2B) Central (8-5) Beat (3C) Cumberland (7-6): 5-1

(2C) Coventry (8-5) Beat (3B) East Providence (6-7): 10-0

(3A) North Kingstown (8-5) Beat (2D) La Salle (8-5): 8-2

Quarterfinals

(3A) North Kingstown (8-5) Beat (4D) Cranston West (5-8): 2-1

(2C) Coventry (8-5) Beat (1B) South Kingstown (12-1): 9-5

(2B) Central (8-5) Beat (1C) Smithfield (9-4): 2-0

(2A) Pilgrim (7-5) Beat (1D) Portsmouth (11-2): 3-0

Semifinals

(3A) North Kingstown (8-5) Beat (2A) Pilgrim (7-5): 2 Games to 0 (12-1, 3-2)

(2C) Coventry (8-5) Beat (2B) Central (8-5): 2 Games to 1 (CE 3-2 9 innings, CO 9-4, CO 7-4)

Championship

(3A) North Kingstown (8-5) Beat (2C) Coventry (8-5): 2 Games to 1 (N 4-1, C 10-2, N 8-3)

 

 

Division II

Preliminaries

(1A) East Greenwich (10-3) Beat (4D) North Smithfield (3-10): 10-0

(4C) North Providence (5-8) Beat (1B) Rogers (10-3): 3-2

(4B) Prout (6-7) Beat (1C) Narragansett (8-5): 1-0

(1D) Mt. Hope (12-1) Beat (4A) Tiverton (5-8): 5-4

(2A) Middletown (10-3) Beat (3D) West Warwick (4-9): 11-0

(2B) Barrington (10-3) Beat (3C) Scituate (7-6): 12-0

(2C) Burrillville (8-5) Beat (3B) Westerly (9-4): 3-2

(3A) St. Raphael (9-4) Beat (2D) Johnston (6-6): 2-0

Quarterfinals

(3A) St. Raphael (9-4) Beat (1A) East Greenwich (10-3): 5-1

(2C) Burrillville (8-5) Beat (4C) North Providence (5-8): 11-1

(2B) Barrington (10-3) Beat (4B) Prout (6-7): 10-0

(2A) Middletown (10-3) Beat (1D) Mt. Hope (12-1): 1-0

Semifinals

(2A) Middletown (10-3) Beat (3A) St. Raphael (9-4): 2 Games to 0 (4-0, 3-2)

(2C) Burrillville (8-5) Beat (2B) Barrington (10-3): 2 Games to 0 (BA 15-9, BU 10-2, BU 6-4)

Championship

(2A) Middletown (10-3) Beat (2C) Burrillville (8-5): 2 Games to 0 (2-0, 10-0)

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1A) Wheeler (12-0) Beat (4B) Block Island (7-6): 6-3

(1B) Hope (10-2) Beat (4A) Shea (3-8): 15-6

(3B) Davies (8-5) Beat (2A) Blackstone Valley (5-6): 10-7

(2B) Exeter/West Greenwich (8-4) Beat (3A) Times 2 (4-9): 15-5

Semifinals

(2B) Exeter/West Greenwich (8-4) Beat (1A) Wheeler (12-0): 2 Games to 0 (15-8, 3-2)

(1B) Hope (10-2) Beat (3B) Davies (8-5): 2 Games to 1 (H 10-9, D 14-4, H 7-6)

Championship

(1B) Hope (10-2) Beat (2B) Exeter/West Greenwich (8-4): 2 Games to 1 (H 4-3, E 8-7, H 13-12)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page